?
Solved

How do I get values from select list, checkbox and radio button using getElementById?

Posted on 2010-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I get values from select list, checkbox and radio button using getElementById?

I want to get values from a filled out form onto a popup specification. The form contains text, textareas, select lists, checkboxes and radio buttons. To get the values from text and textareas, I can use .value in the end in order to get the filled in value of a text field or text area, like this:

document.getElementById("Specadress").innerHTML=window.opener.document.getElementById("adress").value

Is it the same to get the values for select lists, checkboxes and radio buttons?

In the form, do I need to assign a value for each text field, textarea, option in select list, alternative for checkbox, alternative for radio button?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 420 total points
ID: 33497761
select :
document.getElementById("mySelectID").options[document.getElementById("mySelectID").selectedIndex].value

checkbox:
document.getElementById("myCheckboxID").getAttribute("value")

radio button :
document.getElementById("myRadioID").getAttribute("value")

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 420 total points
ID: 33497768
textarea :
document.getElementById("myTextareaID").value
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33497883
Is this part correct for the select list?:

options[document.getElementById("mySelectID").selectedIndex].value
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 420 total points
ID: 33497887
no :
document.getElementById("mySelectID").options[document.getElementById("mySelectID").selectedIndex].value

look better like this :

var sb = document.getElementById("mySelectID");
sb.options[sb.selectedIndex].value;
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 80 total points
ID: 33497898
And don't forget:

var sb = document.getElementById("mySelectID");
sb.options[sb.selectedIndex].text; ' The displayed portion of the OPTION
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33614466
Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 33617737
No worries - glad to help.
0