[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Pro 2009, Backup Date Error, Rebuild Date from QB Utilities menu

Posted on 2010-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Every time I try to backup my Quickbooks Pro 2009, I get this error:

Problem,  A data problem prevents Quickbooks from continueing.
Solution:  Rebuild your data now.Close all windows and choose Utitlites and then Rebuild Date from File menu.

I have taken those steps multiple times to no avail, continue to get the same error every time.

I do use Carbonite online backup but feel nervous that my QB may or may not be getting backed up there properly.  Just to be double triple sure my "safety belt" is on, I also like to backup QB data from within the QB program by saving to an exterior hard drive.  Just for grins I tried saving a backup to flashdrive but as expected get the same above error.

I don't know enough about pc's and data files to understand what the error is or how to fix it.

Any wisdom out there?
0
Comment
Question by:2BatPeace
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33497778
I don't deal with Quickbooks too much but this link may help you:
 
http://forums.quickbooksusers.com/showthread.php?t=26664 
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33497782
You should first determine if your file is OK.

(a) If the QB .QBW data file (ledger) is on a server, copy it (do not move it) to a local PC that is running QuickBooks.
(b) If the file is only on one PC, leave it there.
(c) Run a Verify on the file (QB -> File -> Utilities). Does it verify? If not, do a rebuild.
(d) Now try to back it up on the local PC (not any other device). Does it back up? If not, the file may need to be repaired (Intuit has a file repair service).
(e) If it does back up locally, then the file would appear to be OK.
(f) Then try to back up to a real exterior hard drive. Does that work?

Let's start with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:2BatPeace
ID: 33851913
I'm lost.  Just don't know enough about computers to follow through on all this copying and moving from one place to another.  Thanks for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33852037
To assist you with copying, here is how do it (one way):

1. Open Windows Explorer or My Computer.
2. See where your local computer is and where your server is
3. Locate the server folder for QuickBooks
4. You should see three files (name.QBW, name.TLG, name.ND)
5. Copy the .QBW and .TLG files to a local folder

If this is somewhat too much, get someone to help you with these steps.

Then follow through on steps c, d, e and f above.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33852549
If this is on a single computer the data (by default) is stored at:
C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\[your company data file]
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:2BatPeace
ID: 33870813
In reply to thinkspads 8/22 post:  I have done the rebuild process many many times as QB prompts to do a rebuild whenever I get the error in the first place.  It always tell me I've created a back up but then always gives me the error again next time so I'm not sure whether my backups are good if there is some sort of file damage.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 33870923
You may wish to get a local QuickBooks advisor to see if they can assist you on site. In this situation, I make a backup to make sure my file is safe, then copy the file locally, then rebuild and see if that succeeds. Mostly it does. If not (one case in the last few years), I utilize the Intuit Repair service to fix the file.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2BatPeace
ID: 33871301
Thank you for giving me final suggestion.  I will follow through as best I can.  Appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33871382
Thank you, and good luck going forward.  ... Thinkpads_User
0