Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable TcpForwarding on a Brocade Fibre Channel Switch

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Wanting to disable TcpForwarding.

Brocade Silkworm SW3014 Fibre Channel Switch

How to change/edit the /etc/sshd_config file on a

note: already tried vi /etc/sshd_config. no luck
0
Comment
Question by:medfacit
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 33498884
What exactly are you trying to achieve? Are you trying to lock down access to the management port?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498974
Having done some research, TCP Forwarding does not appear to be supported by the console of a Brocade switch. It's a TCP/IP function and is not part of the Fibre Channel protocol.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500889
AFAIK Fibre Channel IP address is only used if you want to manage it in-band instead of through the Ethernet port, see http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1282570892759+28353475&threadId=1107111 for example. I've never used it, just left it at thedefault of "none".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 33506575
You can transport IP across the FC network - NetApp do it for inter-array FC connectivity. It's just a bit weird...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 33678713
The answer was provided: No - you can't do this. Please split points between myself and andyalder.
0