Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - laptop in sleep mode and can not log back in using ctrl-alt-del

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Deployed  Windows 7 Enterprise on 38HP Elite Laptops
Half of the users are mentioning:
Laptop is in sleep-mode, can't log back in with Ctrl-Alt-Del.  Some have to select "new user" in order to login or shut down completely to log back in successfully.

Any ideas?

Before we had the black screen but was resolved with an update from MS.  Now we are getting this sleepmode issue



2.4 GHz Intel® Core™ i5
Mobile Intel® QM57 Express
4 GB RAM
320 GB HDD
1 GB (Nvidia NVS 5100M graphic Card)
WiFi       Yes, 802.11 b/g
Bluetooth v2.1
Battery       8 Cell Lithium – ion Battery
0
Comment
Question by:mebibyte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33497822
There may well be a special key that brings the laptop out of sleep. On my laptop it is the Fn key. Ctr-Alt-Del does nothing if my laptop is suspended. Sometime pressing the power button once and not for a long time will bring it back from sleep. Do not hold the power button down as that can force shutdown. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33498715
Make sure you have installed all the newest drivers for those PC's, and check their BIOS, there may be an update that addresses that issue.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 33503256
mebibyte-- I have seen several references to problems with Win7 and Sleep mode.  Such as:
http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/6565-windows-7-wont-wake-up.html
http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/34575-slow-wake-up-standby.html

Set the Power Options option for Sleep to Never and use Hibernate instead to conserve battery life.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33503397
Unless you have a non-certified machine, or bum drivers from the vendor, sleep in Windows 7 should work fine. I use daily and have done for a long time now. ... Thinkpads_User
0