Solved

how to get my dynamic website to appear on google searches

Posted on 2010-08-22
8
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a website that is generated with dynamic content from a database.  I have subscribers to my site and each subscriber has its own url that is redirected to my site in a format such as http://mysite.com?id=1  where 1 is the id number of each individual subscriber.  The website contains the same areas for each subscriber and the subscribers can modify the content areas for their specific purposes.

What I'm not sure how to do is to get the subscribers urls to be found in Google (or other search engines for that matter).  

I've read about Google SiteMap and ReWrite but I'm not sure if either will solve my problem.  

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Example:

Company 1 URL: www.company1.com

Company 2 URL: www.company2.com

Company 3 URL: www.company3.com



www.company1.com redirects to www.mysite.com?id=1

www.company2.com redirects to www.mysite.com?id=2

www.company3.com redirects to www.mysite.com?id=3



The default page is index.asp.  When id is 1, the Index.asp page will say Welcome Company 1; id =2, Welcome Company 2; id=3, Welcome Company 3.



This is a simplified example.  The various pages of the site has static content and dynamic content.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dyarosh
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Dynamic doesn't really have anything to do with it.  First, submit a Google sitemap so that Google knows about your pages.  Second is getting other people to link to your site.  Then you can do other things like advertising if you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
syedyounus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
agreed with above response from "DaveBaldwin"

And to submit the sitemap for different domains from same host follow the below mentioned steps.

Sitemaps & Cross Submits

To submit Sitemaps for multiple hosts from a single host, you need to "prove" ownership of the host(s) for which URLs are being submitted in a Sitemap. Here's an example. Let's say that you want to submit Sitemaps for 3 hosts:

www.host1.com with Sitemap file sitemap-host1.xml
www.host2.com with Sitemap file sitemap-host2.xml
www.host3.com with Sitemap file sitemap-host3.xml

Moreover, you want to place all three Sitemaps on a single host: www.sitemaphost.com. So the Sitemap URLs will be:

http://www.sitemaphost.com/sitemap-host1.xml
http://www.sitemaphost.com/sitemap-host2.xml
http://www.sitemaphost.com/sitemap-host3.xml

By default, this will result in a "cross submission" error since you are trying to submit URLs for www.host1.com through a Sitemap that is hosted on www.sitemaphost.com (and same for the other two hosts). One way to avoid the error is to prove that you own (i.e. have the authority to modify files) www.host1.com. You can do this by modifying the robots.txt file on www.host1.com to point to the Sitemap on www.sitemaphost.com.




source:- http://www.sitemaps.org/protocol.php
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tiggerito
Comment Utility
I think you want to use rewrites to hide the redirects.

Would the ideal solution be that for company one, it appears as if they are still on their own domain and that they never see the id?

I would have all domains pointing to the same hosted website (yours) then have the domains re-write in a way that adds the id to the rewritten URL.

Or. you could change your code to work out the id from the domain used in the URL. Then no rewriting is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
Comment Utility
Just to clarify.  If I use SiteMaps then if someone does a google search on Company 1's name, the site for Company 1 will be displayed?  Likewise, if someone searches on Company 2's location, the site for Company 2 will be displayed?
Company Name and Location are two dynamic fields that get displayed on the home page of the site based on the id number in the url.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Sitemaps tell Google about your pages, nothing more.  It makes sure that Google knows about your pages so it can index them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
Comment Utility
Forgive me for my ignorance but when Google indexes them, does it then look at the content for searches?  If my page is about marble tiles and I do a google search on marble tiles, will my page show up?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
First Google has to know about your pages.  That is the role of Sitemaps.  Second, to get your site to show up you need to have others linking to your page.  If you do a search for "marble tiles", you are looking world wide.  Right now, I get "About 572,000 results" for "marble tiles".  Google does their best to return results in your area.  But there are many people advertising their products and they have a much greater 'web presence' than someone who doesn't.  If you don't advertise and don't have any links from others to you, no one knows where in those 572,000 results you will be.

In most ways, the effect of the internet on business is just another place that needs to be taken care of.  Advertising and getting yourself known are still the things that need to be done.  Putting up a web site by itself is not enough.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dyarosh
Comment Utility
I split the points because syedyounus gave me instructions and a link for doing the SiteMap.
0