Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a good productivity solution for mobile email and calendar access?

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a small team of developers that are currently working on some virtualized systems and what not. We want to have a setup dedicated to our usage, for email and a group calendar mainly. The biggest thing we need right now is a GROUP calendar. I would imagine this calendar would have to be hosted on one of the webservers we have. I want this calendar to be accessible (either by browser or by dedicated application) on

1. Windows Computers
2. Mac computers
3. Windows Mobile Phones (6.0 and 6.5)
4. IPhones

This will help us tremendously when we can change schedules and do updates for everyone to see, while they are on the go. It would be preferred that at least the windows computers have some sort of self updating app on the calendar. The computers have either Thunderbird or Outlook 2007 installed. The phones obviously have their own range of clients.

So what I need is a simple solution to run these items (free is always nice, this is a free development project for academia). Again we have dedicated boxes located in the Interserver Datacenter of Syracuse, NJ to provide hosting grounds, so if it's a hosted solution we can probably handle that. Detailed documentation on setting up and getting going would be nice. I know about creating the servers, the dependencies, creating MX records and other DNS micellaneous, ect, but creating things like IMAP servers and the like is a bit new to me.

I've been reading up on "groupwares" but I'm a tad bit lost on what's useful to us. I like the idea of having mobile files, email, contacts, and calendars though. I've been thinking of giving Zimbra a try again, but they want *alot* of money just for a few mobile clients, and the mobile part is an absolute necessity to us.

Looking forward to getting some good recommendations.

-Casey Weaver
0
Comment
Question by:Casey Weaver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33497907
iPhones, Yuck !

Any web app should do. Sharepoint if available for example would be great.

Or just share a Google Docs Calendar.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MCode151 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33512111
+1 Zimbra

Even if it's the open source edition you can still use all those devices just fine any browser or CalDav capable client.

There's a few solutions for free mobile push with Zimbra (like funambol or z-push) floating around their forums if you really want to go through all the extra effort.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 33515543
I'm working with Zimbra now, hopefully I'll have a running base install by tomorrow night.

McCode151, those recommendations sound perfect for what we need. I'll look into them.

Thanks! I'll still take more suggestions.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 33555646
I went with Zimbra with Funambol. Not quite as clean as Network Edition Zimbra, but excellent features without paying 1,000$ for 6 people.
0