Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EJB Entity Bean  instance field mapping

Posted on 2010-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Is it necessary that Entity Bean's  all  instance fields have to be  mapped to the database table columns ?  If I keep an instance field unmapped , what will happen ?
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 400 total points
ID: 33498015
Nothing will happen. You  can keep unmapped fields in your entity beans.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:afibarra
ID: 33498166
Nothing happens. Just be sure to annotate them with @Transient, otherwise they will be treated as a column fields.
0