[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Object Self Serialization

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have done this before, however I've been working in another area... I forgot in my old age...

I want to have a object that self serialize...
0
Comment
Question by:mdbarker813
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
saragani earned 1336 total points
ID: 33498201
You mean like this?

       public void Save(string filename)
        {
            XmlSerializer serializer = new XmlSerializer(typeof(THE_TYPE_OF_YOUR_CLASS));

            FileStream stream = File.Create(filename);
            serializer.Serialize(stream, this);
            stream.Close();
        }

        public static THE_TYPE_OF_YOUR_CLASS Load(string filename)
        {
            FileStream stream = File.Open(filename, FileMode.Open);
            XmlSerializer serializer = new XmlSerializer(typeof(ProjectSerialization));
            THE_TYPE_OF_YOUR_CLASS ret = (THE_TYPE_OF_YOUR_CLASS)serializer.Deserialize(stream);
            stream.Close();

            return ret;
        }
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:saragani
saragani earned 1336 total points
ID: 33498212
Hi,
typeof(ProjectSerialization)

should be:
typeof(THE_TYPE_OF_YOUR_CLASS)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 664 total points
ID: 33498221
Hi,

See the code for Serialization of the object. Modify it or let me know how you want to do that.

Regards,
VSS

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary;
using System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap;
using System.IO;

namespace mcts_C5_L1_Serialization_Deserialization
{
    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            string data = "Hello World!"; 

            // Create file to save the data to
            FileStream fs = new FileStream(@"D:\Zodes\Serialized.Data", FileMode.Create);

            // Create a BinaryFormatter object to perform the serialization
            // Specifically for the client having .NET Application
            BinaryFormatter bf = new BinaryFormatter();

            // Use the BinaryFormatter object to serialize the data to the file
            bf.Serialize(fs, data);

            // Close the file
            fs.Close();  
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbarker813
ID: 33665688
Sorry guys, I was out for a while. While away I had time to figure out what I wanted to to. Here is what i was looking for. I already knew how to serialize and deserialize and object. I just wanted to make it a cleaner process.

public class Serializer<ObjectToSerialize>
    {
        public static ObjectToSerialize Load(string xml)
        {
            return (ObjectToSerialize)Utilities.Deserialize(xml, typeof(ObjectToSerialize));  
        }

        public string ToXML()
        {
            return Utilities.Serialize(this);
        }
    }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdbarker813
ID: 33665720
Very close to what i was looking for.
0