Solved

Stuck at "Please Wait" when trying to login to win7 machine via remote desktop

Posted on 2010-08-22
18
2,755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have an intermittent problem (solved when rebooting the machine) when I try and log into my win7 machine through remote desktop.  The login is fast, I put in the password, but I am forever stuck at the "Please wait..." screen.  
0
Comment
Question by:jacksmind
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ultra_Master
Comment Utility
Have you tried another solution? For example TeamViewer.
It is one of the easiest and fastest remote desktop softwares available. And the best is that it is free to use.

Check it out here: http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx

This is their presentation of the software:

Remote Support

With TeamViewer you can remotely control any computer as if you were sitting right in front of it - even through firewalls.
All your partner has to do is start a small application, which does not even require installation or administrative rights.

Meetings / Presentations

Teamwork, presentations and sales talks - a picture says more than a thousand words.
TeamViewer enables you to share your desktop with other people over the internet, even through firewalls - the ideal solution for online collaboration.


Remote Access /
Remote Office

Access all your computers and servers remotely around the clock. Need access to your computers on the road? Need access to your customer’s unattended servers? No problem – with TeamViewer all host installations are free.


Cheers,
Ultra_Master
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksmind
Comment Utility
As far as I know teamviewer requires someone to be at the other computer.  Either way, I would like to use a stock solution for many reasons.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ultra_Master
Comment Utility
Not necessarily,
You can install it as a service and then as long as the aother computer is started you can use a user and a password that you defined previously in order to take control over the remote computer.

Ultra_Master
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ultra_Master
Comment Utility
*other
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksmind
Comment Utility
I would rather not add another service, I know how to use remote desktop well, I like the speed of rdp, I have my linux comptuer setup to easily connect via remote desktop, I want to be able to use a stock computer and connect via rdp, and independent of the method of connection I want to fix this problem, not bypass it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cpayet
Comment Utility
Hi,
Does the user have admin access or have been included in "remote desktop users" tab?
Also, is the computer accepting connections from any version of remote desktop?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
Comment Utility

** I would start up the remote desktop connect window, go to Options, then Local Resources, then turn off the extra options like PRINTERS, sound, copy/paste, etc.

Does the DNS on the RDP host resolve who you are when you connect to it?

Does logging in remotely work correctly?

Last resort:  If you create a new user, does the RDP work correctly connecting as them?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
Comment Utility
I meant to say, does "Logging in physically work correctly (IE: Does it hang when you are sitting there signing in)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksmind
Comment Utility
@cpayet: The user does have admin access.  The

@JRoyse: unchecked to minimum, doesn't seem to help.  I'm not sure what  you mean by the DNS resolving who I am.  Logging in locally works (never had a problem).  Since the problem is intermittent, I'm sure the new user would work, but I can try and test.

any error logs that I should check?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
Comment Utility
I was reaching on the DNS - for example if the HOST was trying to resolve you was connecting to it via a DNS/WINS lookup - but that has probably been established at the moment before you get the login prompt via RDP.

Are you coming in to a pre-logged into desktop when this hangs, or are you logging in for the first time since a reboot?

That matters since maybe not every start-up app is RDP friendly.

On the machine that hangs (the one you are remoting to) I would fire up "msconfig" from the Run box and look at the startup tab.  I would uncheck items that look unecessary.  Do you have any extra boxes like Printer registration or pop-ups after a log-in?  I would see to eliminate as much as possible from the "start" directory under the Start->All Programs->Startup

Since this is intermittent - do you have a fancy screensaver with animation, SETI@Home, or photo slides or such that the remote computer is running?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
Comment Utility
Do you have gadgets or apps on the remote desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksmind
Comment Utility
@JRoyse

Yes I am coming into a pre--logged-into desktop when it hangs.

I only have 4 items checked in msconfig, and only one thing in the startup folder (Locate32).

I don't ahve any fancy screensaver or gadgets on the desktop.  

Is there any error log that I can look at for remote logins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksmind
Comment Utility
so the Event Viewer shows a few errors.  Most notable are:

"The RDP protocol component X.224 detected an error in the protocol stream and has disconnected the client."

"The Terminal Server security layer detected an error in the protocol stream and has disconnected the client. Client IP: XX.XX.XX.XX"

In researching these bugs people have mentioned:

* running an AMD dual-core optimizer
* reinstalling NVIDIA drivers
* reinitialize the certificate (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329896)

I'm also uninstalling SUPERANTISpyware and the bluetooth stack as those seem to have returned errors. I'm also going through to uninstall all the programs I'm no longer using with the lifehacker recommended Revo Uninstaller (though that probably doesn't matter)

I'll post if any of this seems to work
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
Comment Utility
Any part of this connection wireless or over a high-latency, high packet-loss network?  

0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksmind
Comment Utility
Yes, I bridge routers wirelessly with DDWRT. The routers are fairly close, but why would a reboot always fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRoyse earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are remote desktop services you could try to restart without a reboot of the PC.  If that fixes it you could schedule those to restart occasionally.  That is a work-around..?!?

Can you turn on the windows classic theme?  There are less bits of information to display with that via RDP.

Do you know the ping/loss on the wireless link?  For instance if you ping the remote host like: "ping remote_computer -n 1000".  

0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksmind
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your help JRoyse.  I ended up reinstalling windows.  A bit of a pain, but it seems to be working now.  Too bad I didn't get to the bottom of the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jacksmind
Comment Utility
We didn't find the answer but JRoyse was so helpful I couldn't give him no points.
0