[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I resolve 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable message in Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This message only appears with an email but do not know if the problem is on my server or the recipient

<ptmxchsvr.domain.local #5.7.1 smtp;554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [XXX.XXX.XXX.XX] blocked using relays.ordb.org; ordb.org was shut down on December 18, 2006. Please remove from your mailserver.>.

I had never had a problem with this type
0
Comment
Question by:RoneyC
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 375 total points
ID: 33498161
In December of 2006, ORDB went offline.
If you receive a Non-Delivery receipt related with relays.ordb.org, the remote mail server is
still using ORDB to detect SPAM and it is dropping all your inbound mail.

Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:J P
J P earned 375 total points
ID: 33498257
Yep, issue is at remote (recipient end).
If have a phone number can give them a ring to speak with their IT/Mail Admin.
Else, can try email them from another mail system with a different IP to the X.X.X.X one (Yahoo/Hotmail etc) to inform.
Basically, they should not be using this blocklist anymore.
Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RoneyC
ID: 33577102
Thanks a lot
0