Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard has a bad Memory Slot

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My ASUS P5Q Deluxe motherboard has a bad memory slot. The PC is running an Intel Quad Core Q995 processor

Memory 2x2GB DDR2 dimms, total of 4GB
-------
Side-1
Slot1 - Yellow
Slot2- Black

Side 2
Slot3 - Yellow
Slot4 - Black
-------

So testing the memory I get all errors when running MemTest. I have cleaned slots and all that good stuff. I put in only one memory dimm in and on SIDE1 on the yellow or black I get errors.

When running the memory in SIDE2 in yellow or black I get NO errors all good. So I put all the memory both 2GB dimms on SIDE2.

I have heard on a duo or quad core process it needs memory in both channels SIDE1 & SIDE2. So what issues will I create by putting all the memory in one side SIDEB (slots 3&4)??? Is this safe to do
0
Comment
Question by:parcou
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1200 total points
ID: 33498056
There are no special issues that I know of regarding a standard (i.e., non-Xeon) dual or quad core processor on a non-server motherboard regarding memory.  All memory accesses go out on the one memory bus.

Motherboards with dual-channel memory  (the "yellow" and "black" slots) run very slightly faster with identical modules in both channels, but the speed improvements I've seen are only on the order of a few percent.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33498401
They run faster in pairs, but it may be negligible depending on what you do with it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33498615
That board is still relatively new, you should check your warranty and have it replaced if it still is inside warranty.

As mentioned above, not running in pairs will only slow the system down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parcou
ID: 33501365
Thx for the follow up...I feel a bit better now.

Rindi, I did notice there was a 3-yr warranty and if I get a time I can return it I will. This is our graphics PC for sublimation printing and our rip printer is setup on it and this one only so it's not so easy to be without it.

Thx all...
0