Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 problem

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have just installed Office 2007 on a new laptop, running Windows 7. I have been using this same program on my desktop computer, running Windows XP.
When I try to open a database on the new laptop the following message comes up:
Your Microsoft Office Access database or project contains a missing or broken reference to the file 'asctrls.ocz' version 1
* To ensure that your database or project works properly, you must fix this reference.
I have opened the Access and checked out the references and there are no missing references.
I am unable to open any files to check them out.
Can you help me with this because I need to be able to access these files from the laptop.
Pauline C
0
Comment
Question by:paulinehc
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
infolurk earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498071
The error occurs because an object in the database is trying to use an activex control that has changed between versions. You could try recompiling database modules.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 33498083
Open the VBA Editor and click: Tools-->References

See if anything is marked "Missing"
Uncheck it and look for a reference with a similar name (but older version) and turn that on.
Then Click: Debug-->Compile
If no errors, then retest.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:infolurk
infolurk earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498099
Actually it looks like you will either have to install the asctrls.ocx control on your new machine or find the reference to the control in vba and disable it.

The control will probably be called "InstallEngineCtl Object" in your references.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 33499499
Are you absolutely sure you need this control? From what I can tell, it's from a much older version of Windows (and you can't really "redistribute" it, at least from what I can tell.

You can test to see if you need this. Make a backup of your database, then do this:

1) Open the VBA Editor (Ctrl + G)
2) Click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors you find.
3) Click Tools - References. Uncheck the box next to that reference
4) Debug - Compile again

If you don't get any errors in Step #4, then in 99.99% of caes you don't need this reference (there is a small possibility that you'd need this with Late Binding, but it is very, very remote).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulinehc
ID: 33504985
Thank you all so much. As soon as I saw the comments, I knew where the problem lay. It is now fixed and I can open the database. Very appreciative of the quick responses.
0