Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I progress a JMS dead letter?

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi all,

I'm using weblogic 10.3 on Solaris v10 and believe I may need to implement an error destination for my JMS queues.

I know how to do this but am not sure then how to go about dealing with any messages that are put into the error destination.

At a minimum I'd like to have some log output (in my webserver's log files) for each message in the error destination generated, identifying the properties of the message header.

Further I'd like to have the messages re-delivered to the queue from where they could not be delivered.

And further, have the messages deleted from the error destination if they cannot be delivered after a set number of resends to the originating queue.

I'd appreciate feedback as to wherher these items are achievable.

From my past JMS experiences I believe they are doable, however a whole lot of custom code would need to be written.

I'm hoping for a solution where Weblogic does most of the hard work form me.

I've posted this question as the extent of the documentation I've found out there regarding dead letters in Weblogic is to place a message into an error destination when it is deemed undeliverable.  There seems to be verly little out there explaining how to handle dead messages in Weblogic 10.3 once they arrive in the error destination.

All help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Zuzic
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:allen-davis
ID: 33607846
In the JMS modules, take a look at your options under the "Delivery Failure" tab for a module like a queue.  It looks like WLS is able to manage most of this automatically if you leverage the JMS modules in the WLS console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuzic
ID: 33722591
I cannot find anything that looks like it'll put the dead message back onto the queue from which it originated.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732205
Hi Zuzic,

I think the redelivery of message back to the originating queue is complicated. It needs custom code to handle it properly.

I suggest you to keep it simple by making the flow of message in one-way direction if possible and use configuration of JMS Queue "Redelivery Limit" to control the number of retry in case delivery failure.

Another options you should consider is "Redelivery Delay Override",  because some failure can be success later after a period of time.

Here is some reference for JMS Queue Configuration of WebLogic Server 10.3
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E12840_01/wls/docs103/ConsoleHelp/pagehelp/JMSjmsdestinationsjmsqueueredeliverytitle.html

Hope this help,
Sompol
0