Solved

Adding first blank row to combobox

Posted on 2010-08-22
7
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I am populating the combobox with following code. I would like to ADD AND display a blank row as first row while loading the combobox and want to get rid of -1.
 private void Fillcmbmenusubgroupid()
        {
            try
            {
               

                bucketmenusubgroup.PredicateExpression.Add(MenusubgroupFields.Flag ==
                                                           StandardFlag.recordvalidflag);
                adaptermenusubgroup.FetchEntityCollection(datasourcemenusubgroup, bucketmenusubgroup,
                                                          0,
                                                          new SortExpression(
                                                              MenusubgroupFields.Description |
                                                              SortOperator.Ascending));

                cmbmenusubgroupid.DataSource = datasourcemenusubgroup;
                cmbmenusubgroupid.ValueMember = "MENUSUBGROUPID";
                cmbmenusubgroupid.DisplayMember = "DECRIPTION";
                cmbmenusubgroupid.SelectedIndex = -1;
               
               
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                GlobalErrorHandler.LogMessage(ex.StackTrace);
            }
            finally
            {
                adaptermenusubgroup.CloseConnection();
            }
        }
0
Comment
Question by:GRChandrashekar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipunu
ID: 33498521
<asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownListID" AppendDataBoundItems="true" runat="server">
     <asp:ListItem Text="Default text" Value="Default value" />
</asp:DropDownList>

Append data bound items  = true make sure that it will not remove your default item
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRChandrashekar
ID: 33498554
Sorry This is winforms
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipunu
ID: 33498658
Try Create a object of ListItem specify value and text and then set the selected property of the listitem object to true and add listItem object to dropdownlist items collection. If the default that you want to set is already in your dropdown list then you can iterate over dropdownlist Items collection and set the selected property of the desired item in the collection.



0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GRChandrashekar
ID: 33498713
Can I have code example to match my code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRChandrashekar
ID: 33498856
Can I have code example to match my code ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joriszwaenepoel earned 500 total points
ID: 33499063
You can insert a new object into the "datasourcemenusubgroup" collection (at index 0) with an ID that you can recognize, and an empty description.

var emptyItem = New Xxxxx();
emptyItem.MENUSUBGROUPID = "0"
emptyItem.DECRIPTION = string.Empty;
datasourcemenusubgroup.Insert(0, emptyItem);
cmbmenusubgroupid.DataSource = datasourcemenusubgroup;
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRChandrashekar
ID: 33499103
Not getting first line

 var emptyItem = new myitem();

"myitem" cannot resolve symbol
0