Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I need to reboot Win2K8 R2 / hyper-v cluster after change the cluster quorum type  ?

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Dear Expert,

Just one quick question.

This week I will change a cluster quorum type for Hyper-V cluster from node majority to node and disk majority.

Question is :

After I changed the quorum type, do I need to reboot the cluster or server ?

Rgds,

Hardi
0
Comment
Question by:Chraqueeta
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 500 total points
ID: 33499075
As far as I can remember you don't have restart the cluster or the server. John Savill also doesn't mention rebooting in his following post.
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/configuration/q-how-can-i-change-a-windows-server-2008-cluster-quorum-from-the-command-line-.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:cshepfam
cshepfam earned 500 total points
ID: 33511346
No you do not.  I did the same thing you're attempting to do last month and did not have to reboot the server.  Anytime you do anything with the cluster, the only thing you would restart is the cluster service.  The server does not need to be restarted (unless you want to test the failover cluster in itself.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chraqueeta
ID: 33547519
Thanks guys,

Yesterday, I have done it succesfully .. Yes it is not required a reboot.
0