Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UC500 IP PHONE 7965 / CHANGE BACKGROUND IMAGE ON CALL

Posted on 2010-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a UC520 and 7965G phones. I am trying to configure the following: when a call comes in from a specific number I want to change the background image. Somebody said I needed something better than the UC520.

Anybody done this?
0
Comment
Question by:whocaresaboutit
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33498280
""You can provide users with a choice of background images for the LCD screen on their phones. Users can select a background image by choosing Settings > User Preferences > Background Images on the phone. ""

It appears that you can only change the background for the phone, not on a per call basis.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 33506347
it is not doable.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 33507691
I don't see how that would be doable on any Cisco Voice system.
If it could be done, the delay of recognizing the inbound call, changing the .xml config file for the phone and getting the phone to pull the image from tftp, might just not be practical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 33511209
It's definitely do-able, I've seen it working. Dont ask me how :) ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 33519807
if you want to do it you need JTAPI and XML application in order to read the image and to view it on the screen but this is pretty long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 33520111
What do you mean pretty long?... have you done before? or it's just research you found on the subject.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hus1984 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520206
no i have done a lot of application for IP Phones but here you have to monitor the incoming calls using JTAPI then you have to create XML application to view the Image but you cannot play with the original alert this will be additional image on the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 33520459
Can we chat on googletalk?
consultant.ict@gmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 33591880
hus1984... Im very interested, can we do business?
0