Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get IE 8 stop highlighting the entire word?

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I start selecting a row of text, it will start selecting entire words with their spaces rather then just the individual letters. How do I remove that automatic highlighting of entire words?
0
Comment
Question by:gmk1212
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 33498261
You don't, that's the way that IE works.  Always has to my knowledge.  The best I've been able to do is highlight backwards.  Start with the last character you want highlighted and drag towards the beginning.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Psy053
Psy053 earned 668 total points
ID: 33498334
You could enable Caret Browsing (press F7) and then place the Caret where you would like to select text from and then use the Shift + Arrow keys to select the desired amount of text.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 33498348
Oops, I meant place the Cursor where you would like to select text from.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 664 total points
ID: 33498409
When you highlight the letters and the entire word (or next word) is seleted, simply keep the mouse button pressed and drag backwards towards the initial selection. IE will deselect the individual letters as you scroll back.
0