Solved

Cheapest web hosting for .NET web applicaiton nopCommerce

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Can anyone recommend any .NET web hosting service? I do not intend to use this for commercial purposes. I’m using it solely for my education and learning .NET programming.

I need to use the web application nopCommerce.

I’ve heard http://www.bluehost.com/ is quite good.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 250 total points
ID: 33498351
Hello,

Hosting.com or hostmysite is the cheap, reliable & its provide good services.

http://www.hosting.com/

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 250 total points
ID: 33498872
Hello,

Bluehost is good for Linux server. Try with 111webhosting & VPS.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 125 total points
ID: 33509805
1&1 does .NET and it has always worked quite well for me for my .NET apps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:goyal_251
goyal_251 earned 125 total points
ID: 33528984
goduddy is cheap and reliable...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 33539040
would like some more responses
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 34973611
Hi jeremyll,

Can I ask if you found a good (cheap) .NET web hosting service since you posted this?

I'm using nopCommerce now and I'm looking for a hoster.
I'm considering DiscountASP.net because I used them before and
they were pretty good for the price.
Basic ASP.NET hosting is cheap, but when you have to add SQL Server, SSL, etc.,
it becomes more expensive.
Thanks



0