Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is CASE Statement ANSI Standard or is specific to databases

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Is the implementation of CASE statement in SQL ANSI Standard or each database has a standard of its own when using case statement

For example if a table column say recipe_class returns when doing a select

Main course
Vegetable
Starch
Salad
Hors d'oeuvres
Dessert
Soup

then How do I do case in all kinds of databases that will do this

case 'Main Course' then 'M'
case 'Vegetable' then 'V'
else  'EX'


thanks
-anshu
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1336 total points
ID: 33498312
case
when recipe_class = 'Main Course' then 'M'
when recipe_class = 'Vegetable' then 'V'
else  'EX'
end
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 1336 total points
ID: 33498360
ANSI-92 specifies the alternative form

CASE recipe_class
WHEN 'Main Course' then 'M'
when 'Vegetable' then 'V'
else  'EX'
end

But the first form has more support.  MySQL does not support this form, and from memory, Oracle doesn't either.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rashmi_vaghela
rashmi_vaghela earned 664 total points
ID: 33498424
0