?
Solved

Insert HTML in jQuery Response

Posted on 2010-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok, total jQuery noob here - hoping someone will understand what I am trying to do. Please forgive me if I get my terminology wrong.

I'm trying to modify a wordpress plugin. Right now you click on a button to "like" something, and the count goes up. Basically I want to switch that button to a checkmark once the action is complete. It works once I refresh the page - but I don't know how to insert the HTML in the jquery response.

I really hope that makes sense.

This is the jQuery:

function likeThis(postId) {
	if (postId != '') {
		jQuery('#iLikeThis-'+postId+' .counter').text('...');
		
		jQuery.post(blogUrl + "/wp-content/plugins/i-like-this/like.php",
			{ id: postId },
			function(data){
				jQuery('#iLikeThis-'+postId+' .counter').text(data);
			});
	}
}

Open in new window


I need it to add the following code after the returned text:

<a class="check">&nbsp;</a>

Open in new window


I've tried a couple of things - to varying degree's of success, but they were hackish - and just guesses.

Please, Please help me.

Cheers,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:razor19
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Snarfles
ID: 33498473
You could probably do this after the JQuery line

document.getElementById(''#iLikeThis-'+postId+' .counter'').innerHTML = "<a class=\"check\">&nbsp;</a>";

is '#iLikeThis-'+postId+' .counter' the id reference of your element?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:razor19
ID: 33498526
Sorry to say, That didn't work.

The output is
<div  id ="iLikeThis-postID"><span class="counter">blah</span></div>

I guess what I really need to do is add that HTML code inside the span. Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stilliard
ID: 33498608
you could try this.
jQuery('#iLikeThis-'+postId+' .counter').wrapInner('<a class="check"></a>');
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Snarfles
ID: 33498619
Hmm can you give the span an id then?

<div  id ="iLikeThis-postID"><span id="spansarehot" class="counter">blah</span></div>

then

document.getElementById(''spansarehot'').innerHTML = "<a class=\"check\">&nbsp;</a>";
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:razor19
ID: 33498711
That sort of worked - in regards to both answers above.

Snarfles, I gave the span the ID you suggested - but it removes the "count" that is normally displayed in the span. So I see the checkmark, but the displayed number (which I assume is coming from text(data) is now gone.

stilliarid the code you provided worked as well, but it wraps the count number in the <a> tag.

<span class="counter" id="spansarehot">5<a class="check">&nbsp;</a></span>

I wonder if it would work if I was to add a separate span just for the <a> tag and use the .wrapInner?

Half of the problem is that I don't really understand how the information is being inserted... Sorry for being such a noob on this one..

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarfles earned 2000 total points
ID: 33498722
Ah ok, thought you wanted to replace the lot.

Then try this


<div  id ="iLikeThis-postID"><span id="spansarehot" class="counter">blah</span><span id="spansarehot2" class="counter"></span></div>

then

document.getElementById(''spansarehot2'').innerHTML = "<a class=\"check\">&nbsp;</a>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:razor19
ID: 33499206
You sir, are a scholar and a gentleman..

Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Snarfles
ID: 33499261
Thank you and you're welcome :)
0