Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Have a problem to set BigInteger into MySql Select statament

Posted on 2010-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi Experts,

The data types for ip_start is bigint.   So, I used BigInteger for uip.  The problem here is what I should use to set the uip to the Select statement. I already try ps.setInt(1, uip) and ps.setLong(1, uip) but wrong, so, what supposed to put there.

Below is my code:
public String getUserCountry(Connection conn, String ip)throws SQLException,Exception
	{
		String country_code=null;
		BigInteger uip=null;
		try
		{
			StringBuffer query = new StringBuffer();
			query.append("SELECT country_code FROM ip_group_city where ip_start <= INET_ATON(?) ");
			query.append("order by ip_start desc limit 1");
			
			ps=conn.prepareStatement(query.toString());
			uip= new BigInteger(ip);

			ps.setLong(1, uip);  //<-----Stuck here
			
			if (log.isDebugEnabled())
				log.debug(query.toString());
		
			if(log.isInfoEnabled())
				log.info(ps.toString());
			
			ps.executeQuery();
			
			if(rs.next())
			{
				country_code=rs.getString(1);
			}			
		}	
		catch (SQLException ex) {   
			log.error("function = getUserCountry(); desc = SQL exception : " + ex.getErrorCode());
		}
		catch (Exception e)
		{
			log.error("function = getUserCountry(); desc = Exception : " + e.getMessage());
		}
		finally {
			try {
				if (rs != null) rs.close();
				if (ps != null) ps.close();
			} catch (Exception e) {
				log.error("function = getUserCountry(); desc = exception thrown : ",e);
			}
	}
		return country_code;
		
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sitijaafar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33498471
depends on your driver
it may not support bigint
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 33498487
Have you tried - ps.setInt(1, uip).intValue())  and ps.setLong(1, uip.longValue())  ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 33498488
Ooo..so I cannot set BigInteger into select statement.  What I suppose use?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 33498503
Thanks a_b, in the database the ip_start data types is bigint.  Here is the select statement:

query.append("SELECT country_code FROM ip_group_city where ip_start <= INET_ATON(?) ");
query.append("order by ip_start desc limit 1");

So, If i'm using ps.setLong(1, uip.longValue())  is it right or wrong for set the value the ip_start -->( ip_start <= INET_ATON(?) ) in the select statement.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 33498543
That would be correct.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33498549
BigInteger  is an object try for String
u cant premitive data type
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33498616
what driver?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spavithracse
ID: 33509733
Actually it is the Type of Integer. Have u tried with using setInt or else use setBigInt() there
0