Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

assigning anothe ip for wamp

Posted on 2010-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
have a wamp on windows 2003 server.  it has an ip and all sites are working under that ip.

i added an ssl to one of the sites, hence the ip for that ssl became that of wamp

i want to add another ssl for a second site under wamp, but i can not do that as the ip was already used for the first ssl

how can i assign to wamp http.conf another ip, and then assign that ip to the website i want to use for the ssl?
0
Comment
Question by:inholyland
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shawnmstout earned 1000 total points
ID: 33505728
the easiest way would not be assigned to a different ip address but a different port number to point to that ssl connection, example, instead of 443 you could use 444

another option would be request from your isp a seperate static ip address and use a different nic card for that ip address
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 33508340
>>> instead of 443 you could use 444

While that does satisfy the technical requirements (unique IP/port), that makes the resulting URL non-intuitive for normal users.  If you are OK with having to type https://mydomain.com:444 instead of just https://mydomain.com, then that solution will work fine for you.

If not, then the first question you need to address is "Do you have another IP to assign?"  If not, contact your hosting provider or ISP for one.  You do not need a separate NIC to add an IP - a new IP can go on the same NIC you are using.  There can be some issues with multi-subnet'd configurations, so make sure you have your gateway and subnet masks worked out properly.  The best case scenario is to get a block of 5 IPs all on the same subnet.  

To actually add the IP, you would first add it to the NIC.  This is done under the TCP/IP configuration.  In Win2003, open up your Network Connections and right-click the NIC receiving the IP.  Select Properties.  In the dialog, highlight "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" and click Properties, then click "Advanced".  Configure your new IP in this dialog.  Once it is set up, click "OK" all the way back out.  Pay attention to any prompts that might come up.  Once back at the desktop, you should now be able to ping that IP from another system.  If not, check with your host/ISP to make sure they properly allocated your new address, and verify your configuration.

Now you need to make Apache answer to it.  This is actually pretty simple to do with the Listen and NameVirtualHost directives, and the <VirtualHost> container.  Since you are already running Apache, you are probably at least passing-familiar with these:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#listen
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#namevirtualhost
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#virtualhost

You may also want to take a look at:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#servername
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#serveralias

Once you have the host set up, configure your SSL:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_ssl.html
http://slacksite.com/apache/certificate.php  (good example for certificate creation and basic configuration)
http://onlamp.com/pub/a/onlamp/2008/03/04/step-by-step-configuring-ssl-under-apache.html  (a more in-depth example for configuration)

Restart Apache, test, go watch TV.
0