Solved

Problems with my school network

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

We have a network of computers that are connected but 16 port 10/100 switch.  All of the computers can access the INTERNET, however none of the computers can see each or share files or printers.   I have shared the "C" on all of the computers,  disable the windows firewall.   Not sure what the problem is and why I can't share printers
small-network-problem.docx
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33498498

Dear misterd ,
 
is school network ( have Server ) and computers joind to domain , or just work group

if just work-group try this :

right click on Partion C --> look for Security Tab --> after that give user permission on security Tab

Note : if Partion not NTFS you will not find Security tab
if your Partion NTFS , just go to Folder option then choose View then scroll page to end you will fine Option ( Use simple File sharing ) if this option checked remove check Box and vise Verse

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cpayet
ID: 33498562
Hi,
Some more info is needed to better understand your problem, for e.g.:
-What operating system are you running; xp,vista, 7 etc..
-Are you running a small domain (active directory) or just a workgroup

But as a rough guide:
-On the properties tab of your network connection on each computer, ensure that "File and Print Sharing for Microsoft Networks" is ticked
-Ensure that all the computers are members of the same workgroup (this is under System properties>computer name)
-For win 7, additionaly ensure that you turn on network discovery as well as file and print sharing.
-Can you access another PC using its IP in the following format? e.g. go to start>run and enter \\192.168.20.2 (swap this ip with a real address on your network)

Note: It is not advised to share your whole drive C and disable your firewall.  Better if this is changed once the problem is sorted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:misterd
ID: 33501763
All of the computers are Running Windows XP Pro
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alro613
alro613 earned 62 total points
ID: 33503982
all the machines would have to be part of the same workgroup (at the very least) to be able to see one another.  If all machines change workgroup name to be the same, you should be able to see each other.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
makana earned 63 total points
ID: 33504717
they are in a Workgroup or domain? is there any server? if so, whats the settings of it?
youre using any firewall on centrally or independently on the nodes?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 33680882
misterd,

cpayet has asked for a review of your accepted answers (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26473632.html).

In specific, the comments from makana seem to be nothing more than questions, and as such generally wouldn't be a valid solution to a technical problem. Could you please return to this question and post a comment detailing why these comments were selected?

SouthMod
EE Moderator
0