[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to check that DetailsView is opened in Current Mode

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need that check that
If(DetailsView is open in Insertmode)
{
-----
}
I am not figuring out how to do it in C sharp
0
Comment
Question by:Ammar Iqbal
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 33498590
Did you check the CurrentMode ?

if (DetailsView1.CurrentMode == DetailsViewMode.Insert)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tn-vadimc
ID: 33498610
if (DetailsView1.DefaultMode == DetailsViewMode.Insert)
...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tn-vadimc
ID: 33498620
Dhaest's anwser is correct (ignore mine, it's monday morning for me)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 33498692
Is it possible to open DetailsView in Insert Mode ,direcly from the menu. I mean I don't woant to open the GridsViews first and then the details View.

I need to implement a "Create na new user functionality." To do that , I want that whenever I click "New user" menu, A details View in insert mode is opened.
Yes I am opeing details View Mode in insert mode,  whenever I click the menu New user, but it first opens the gird view and i click the edit or new button in any of the rows, then a details view in inser mode is opened. I want to get rid of this Grid view from this functioanlity, and want DEtialsView  to be directly associated with the New user menu
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33498726
You can use the ChangeMode behind your button
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.detailsview.changemode.aspx

Example: DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.Insert);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 33498740
I do n't want to use it against a button. I want it to be opened against a menu. I want my page to be opened against a menu, once that page is opened , only detailsview  is opened in insert mode.
i don't want any grid view over here
0