Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Comparing Equal Logic PS4000VX and HP EVA 4400

Posted on 2010-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi there,
I will be virtualising our current infrastructure (16 servers) and my main questions lies in the selection of the appropriate SAN. I'm unsure of which SAN would more suitable.
We will be using VMware Vsphere 4 Essential plus
The SAN options are:
- Dell Equal logic PS4000VX with 16 x 450GB 15K RPM disks
- HP EVA 4400 with 12 x 450GB 10K RPM disks
Our requirements are:
- IOPS: 2000
- Bandwidth: 65MB/sec
- data used: 600GB

I'd appreciate if someone could give me some feedback on these two different SANs in order to compare them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ACS_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eric27
ID: 33561518
I'm not the storage crack but I can share this little piece of info with you.
We installed some Equalogic SAN's but are not always happy with performance and Dell/Equalogic support. We will move on to HP MSA 2000.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695328
I can't tell you about the HP solution, but I have been an EqualLogic customer for 4 years. I have about 35 virtual machines running on a two member PS400E cluster, which is 7.2K RPM SATA running RAID50. They range from small XP boxes to my file server with about 1 TB of data, my Exchange 2007 server, SQL 2000/2005/2008, and domain controllers.

My environment sounds a lot bigger than yours, and I top out at 2000 IOPS at night (must be some type of scheduled job), and my daytime IOPS are around 300 peaking at 1000.

From a performance perspective, the EqualLogic should be smoking, and it has 4 more drives than the HP which will give you more IOPS, and you have selected faster drives, though you could go with a PS4000X to compare 10K drives against 10K drives. I don't even use jumbo frames.

I have found the EqualLogic support to be fantastic over the years.

A great part of the EqualLogic solution is that it's easy to use, and everything is included, and maintenance is cheap. You really can go from nothing to SAN in about 15 minutes. You won't need any professional services. You want thin provisioning? That's just a checkbox on the volume. Replication? Snapshots? It's all included. I am very, very happy with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACS_IT
ID: 33819471
Hi Kevin,
Thanks for your feedback. I am leaning towards the Dell solution which is really attractive. I had concerns about the bandwidth which is smaller than the HP one (2GB/s vs 8GB/s). Our infrastructure will have about 20 VMs that will run within 3 physical servers. We have about 500GB of data and run 5 SQL servers ranging between SQL2000 and SQL2005.
After reading your comments I'm more confortable with this solution.
Thanks for the feedback.
Sri
0