Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excessive Physical Memory Utilization

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
I have two identical servers with the same configuration as follows;

1) Windows 2008 Server x64 - Standard Edition R2
2) SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition
3) 12 GB of RAM

These are brand new DELL servers. For both of the servers, I keep getting PHYSICAL MEMORY UTILIZATION of 97% and a COMMIT MEMORY of 55% during OFF PEAK hours.
This is the issue with no load on the servers as well.

Any specific reason what might be causing this issue OR should I be concerned of these high utilization rates...thanks for your response.
0
Comment
Question by:timerack
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33498636
97% means 11.6GB, which can be fully normal on db servers.
unless you tell sql server instance to limit itself (max memory config), for example to 11000 mb, it will continue to use all it can.
or you switch of that warning ....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ThakurVinay earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498824
do you see any performance issue with the queries or is user complaining on performance.
>>If no on raised issue you are good?

what is the max memory configured?

is lock page is enabled?

Thanx.
Vinay
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dharnet75
ID: 40263762
no lock page is not enabled max memory set to 2147483647
0