Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploying SharePoint on 4 servers (high availability)

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Currently we have .NET application run on SharePoint website on port 80, this application is using session, in order to that the shared service was enabled on the server.

The current SharePoint topology is sample farm, 1 SharePoint server and 1 DB server.

For failover purpose ,We need to deploy SharePoint on two servers (both has Web-front-end and SharePoint application services) with Windows Network Balancing and clustered SQL server (2 servers).

Can we create website on both front-end servers to host our .NET application on port 80, running behind load balancer and is connected to the same DB? If yes, how we can do this?

Software:
SharePoint 2007
Windows 2008 enterprise edition

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ibrahim_s
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Larso76 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499188
You will habe to install the SQL Server Cluster separately and move your databases to the clustered instance of SQL Server.

To add additional front ends you simple install SharePoint, apply all service packs and language packs required for the farm and then you add the server to an existing farm using the psconfig tool or the configuration wizard.

Before you move your databases to the clustered SQL Server instance make sure to disconnect all front ends from the farm (do not delete the config db). When disconnected move the databases and have all front ends join the farm by running the psconfig tool or wizard.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500100
Like I mentioned in the other post, set your NLB to single affinity to preserve sesssion data.  When you install SP on the second web server and join it to the farm, all SharePoint sites will auto replicate between the web servers.  However, if you have custom web parts/dlls/apps on your SP sites, files must be installed on all web servers as they don't replicate.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34004985
please close this ticket out
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123366
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0