Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

InfoPath Repeating Table Space

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,
I am creating many info Path forms for our IT requests. I have got some options with Repeating tables. For example - Authorising Manager, you select from a drop down list, if the manager not in the list you select other and it brings up 5 text boxes to put in data manually.
Problem is that when I hide the control when "Auth_Manager_Name is not equal to OTHER" it successfully hides however there is blank space in the part where the text boxes would be (see screen grabs). Any way to  make this space disappear when "OTHER" is not selected as it takes up space on the form? And I am planning to make a form with heaps of options which will make it look very ordinary
dump.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LWBIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hankinater earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499264
Are the fields that are hidden in a section.  Like are you hiding each field or are you hiding the section that holds the fields?

I just put together a form and was able to hide the section, the section the next section (Equip Alloc) was right underneath the Auth Mgr dropdown.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:clayfox
clayfox earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500134
Here is typically the issue.  By default the size of a section is dynamic, However once you modify or adjust a section it becomes static. There is no way to see this visibly in the designer. What you can do is select the section or control so that you see the icons for szing it.  Then click and hold the lower boundary and drag it up even with the top and release. Like you were going to make it disappear.  The control or section snaps back to show what is in it by default but now its minimum size(when hidden) is really minimized and it does not reserve all of its space when empty or hidden.

It is a best practice to group your controls into sections so that it is easier to hide and show them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LWBIT
ID: 33506385
Hi,
I am not using sections, I have just been using repeating tables inside a working area.
Anyway I can do it without redesigning all my forms? Sections do not allow me to write plain text all the way to the far left (lineing up with the rest of the form)...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 33507693
Sections are only a suggestion not a requirement.

You can apply the same principle to controls.
0