Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Opening a DEtailsView without a GridView  directly from the menu

Posted on 2010-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to open DetailsView in Insert Mode ,direcly from the menu. I mean I don't woant to open the GridsViews first and then the details View.

I need to implement a "Create na new user functionality." To do that , I want that whenever I click "New user" menu, A details View in insert mode is opened.
Yes I am opeing details View Mode in insert mode,  whenever I click the menu New user, but it first opens the gird view and i click the edit or new button in any of the rows, then a details view in inser mode is opened. I want to get rid of this Grid view from this functioanlity, and want DEtialsView  to be directly associated with the New user menu
0
Comment
Question by:Ammar Iqbal
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33498737
You can use the ChangeMode behind your button
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.detailsview.changemode.aspx

Example: DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.Insert);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 33498758
Changing mode for a dEtailsMode is not a problem, As it is in my question description, that I want to use details view to create a new user, and i should not be dependant to any gridview. Just like we create an new page for new user creation , that page is openied against a menu. I am doing all that stuff in detailsview insert mode.

The only thing I needed is t owork only with DetailsView ion this page.
I hope you have understood my question
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ingriT earned 1500 total points
ID: 33499997
Can't you put the DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.Insert); code in the Page_Load function?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 33500023
I did this already, but my question is something ellse. Please read my statment carefully.
Changing mode for a dEtailsMode is not a problem, As it is in my question description, that I want to use details view to create a new user, and i should not be dependant to any gridview. Just like we create an new page for new user creation , that page is openied against a menu. I am doing all that stuff in detailsview insert mode.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 33500048
Can't you add a gridview, with only an inserttemplate then?
Why not use a Gridview for this? And maybe you can change your topic title, because this is probably the confusing part of your question.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33500058
Can you take a look at this: http://quickstarts.asp.net/QuickStartv20/aspnet/doc/ctrlref/data/detailsview.aspx

The last example is doing what you expect I believe.. see the button "Add new author"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 33500064
I do not want to use a grid view, my question is simple clear, that I need to use DEtailsView  in insert mode independetly of Gridview against the Menu items. Need some idea of how to use detailsview independently
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33500094
I understand that, but If you take a look at the code behind of the example, perhaps you can add the same behind your menu-structure. The example will open a new, empty, detailview where you can insert your data.

Also here you can find an example where no gridview is used
Walkthrough: Editing and Inserting Data in Web Pages with the DetailsView Web Server Control  
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sdba1d59(v=VS.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 33619023
solution was partial
0