Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Would you please help me find the right IP Camera that Streams live videos Over Internet/Network?

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Would you please help me find a Professional Surveillance Camera, to use in different locations around a city, that streams live video broadcast(stream) The Video Stream must be easily embedded in a web browser and also viewed in saperate standalone applications.
Camera must stream video over the internet/network so it should have an IP address. Camera should also be weather sealed and preferrably,the angle of view can be controlled remotely.
Would you also please explain any requirements from the server side for this system to work, if there are any?
0
Comment
Question by:Sadashi
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thekeyboardwizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499005
I would use an Axis one

see http://www.axis.com/products/cam_q1755e/

Thats the industria HD version, you can browse the products for something smaller depending on your budget.  The cam puts out a webpage can have its own IP address and is Weather sealed.

~~thekeyboardwizard~~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sadashi
ID: 33499885
Thanks for your suggestion, but II would appreciate if I could more options for implementation.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34324654
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0