?
Solved

Can Exchange handle mass mailing 500 clients or will this lead to blacklisting/ other problems

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We need to email around 500 clients. We are running SBS 2003 with Exchange and Symantec Endpoint Protection Suite. I am concerned this may lead to problems.

Is it recommend, or can another software or service be recommended? The solution should be as cheap as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:JimBurg
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33498804
I dont think that this will be an issue.

Does this email contain any word which an email scanner suspect SPAMMING?

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498849
Exchange can handle mass mailings, but the server will throw all it's resources at the mail to get it out as quicky as possible and you may find the server / internet get sluggish right after sending the emails out as Exchange.
If you have large attachments, you need to calculate how long this will take to send which depends on your outbound (upload) connection speed.
If you have 500 emails with 1Mb attachments, that is at least 500Mb of emails.  Down a 512kb upload speed line that will take Exchange approximately 2 hours 50 minutes to send.
Down a 1mb upload line it will take aproximately 1 hour 23 minutes and down a 2Mb upload line it will take approximately 41 minutes.
In terms of being blacklisted / marked as a spammer, you should not get Blacklisted provided everyone you email has opted in to your mailings and you have an option to unsubscribe from further mailings.  Blacklisting is unlikely if you have cleansed your database and do not have any honeypot addresses in the list (a honeypot is an email address setup to catch spam that has never been advertised and has been captured by a spammer whilst trawling the web for email addresses to abuse).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33498886
ideally you want exchange to be using a forwarder..ie it sends the email nce to your isp and then the ISP will send it to all the recipients. This will reduce oad on your server - but your ISP may not allow this for this many recipients.

If they are all legitamte clients and you dont have any dodgy keywords then your should be ok.

use a mailmerge such as word/outlook or put everyone in BCC
0