Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot save password for Outlook 2007 with Exchange server 2007 SP3

Posted on 2010-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, we have a exchange 2007 sp3 on an sbs 2008 server 64 bit.

Clients on Outlook 2007 are on a RPC-HTTP connection. The ssl cert is correctly installed and all emails work fine.

The only problem I have is that every time the user opens outlook, the user is prompted for a username and password. There is an option to save the password but it doesn't work. Is there a way to save the password?
0
Comment
Question by:binele
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Viebs
ID: 33499014
Hi binele, are they using NTLM authentication and are their PCs joined to the domain?  These are usually required for actually bypassing the credential check.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
syvaki-2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33499127
Hi,

I have noticed that with newer clients Windows 7 & Outlook 2010, you can store credentials to user's Protected Storage and for example rpc/https Basic Authentication does not ask user/pass after that.
For example credentials stored *.mail.com and mailserver.mail.com - DOMAIN\username - style..

With Outlook 2007 it will help "pre-load" username within Outlook startup but you must still give password.

rpc/http proxy (Outlook Anywhere) works better with NTLM - authentication, although I had issues
with TMG 2010, so Basic authentication works better for me (asks Outlook credentials once).


0