Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access Corrupt

Posted on 2010-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
3,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Getting the following error in Exchange Management Console

Running Exchange 2010 on Windows 2008 R2
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Warning
--------------------------------------------------------
Warnings

Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -ADPropertiesOnly 
Completed

Warning:
The object FS01\owa (Default Web Site) has been corrupted, and it's in an inconsistent state. The following validation errors happened:

Warning:
You must set a default domain if LogonFormat is set to UserName.


--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:carlsilver
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33498935
Har you followed the instructions in te error to set a default domainfor authentication?

Under Server Configuration > Client Access
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlsilver
ID: 33498966
Yup, tried using the "Reset virtual directory" command in EMC. The error goes away if i do not set the authentication to use a preset domain name.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33500177
on exch shell

get-owavirtualdirectory | fl

let me know the output.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 33501941
Delete & recreate OWA virtual directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlsilver
ID: 33510010
@ash007: How?
 
@sunnyc7:
 

RunspaceId                                          : afe6b9df-184f-4752-b3ce-5856b4cb15c7
DirectFileAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled            : True
DirectFileAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled           : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPublicComputersEnabled     : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPrivateComputersEnabled    : True
ForceWebReadyDocumentViewingFirstOnPublicComputers  : False
ForceWebReadyDocumentViewingFirstOnPrivateComputers : False
RemoteDocumentsActionForUnknownServers              : Block
ActionForUnknownFileAndMIMETypes                    : ForceSave
WebReadyFileTypes                                   : {.xlsx, .pptx, .docx, .xls, .rtf, .ppt, .pps, .pdf, .dot, .doc}
WebReadyMimeTypes                                   : {application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.pre
                                                      sentation, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordproc
                                                      essingml.document, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.
                                                      spreadsheetml.sheet, application/vnd.ms-powerpoint, application/x
                                                      -mspowerpoint, application/vnd.ms-excel, application/x-msexcel, a
                                                      pplication/msword, application/pdf}
WebReadyDocumentViewingForAllSupportedTypes         : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingSupportedMimeTypes           : {application/msword, application/vnd.ms-excel, application/x-msex
                                                      cel, application/vnd.ms-powerpoint, application/x-mspowerpoint, a
                                                      pplication/pdf, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wor
                                                      dprocessingml.document, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocu
                                                      ment.spreadsheetml.sheet, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedo
                                                      cument.presentationml.presentation}
WebReadyDocumentViewingSupportedFileTypes           : {.doc, .dot, .rtf, .xls, .ppt, .pps, .pdf, .docx, .xlsx, .pptx}
AllowedFileTypes                                    : {.rpmsg, .xlsx, .xlsm, .xlsb, .tiff, .pptx, .pptm, .ppsx, .ppsm,
                                                      .docx, .docm, .zip, .xls, .wmv, .wma, .wav...}
AllowedMimeTypes                                    : {image/jpeg, image/png, image/gif, image/bmp}
ForceSaveFileTypes                                  : {.vsmacros, .ps2xml, .ps1xml, .mshxml, .gadget, .psc2, .psc1, .as
                                                      px, .wsh, .wsf, .wsc, .vsw, .vst, .vss, .vbs, .vbe...}
ForceSaveMimeTypes                                  : {Application/x-shockwave-flash, Application/octet-stream, Applica
                                                      tion/futuresplash, Application/x-director}
BlockedFileTypes                                    : {.vsmacros, .msh2xml, .msh1xml, .ps2xml, .ps1xml, .mshxml, .gadge
                                                      t, .mhtml, .psc2, .psc1, .msh2, .msh1, .aspx, .xml, .wsh, .wsf...
                                                      }
BlockedMimeTypes                                    : {application/x-javascript, application/javascript, application/ms
                                                      access, x-internet-signup, text/javascript, application/xml, appl
                                                      ication/prg, application/hta, text/scriplet, text/xml}
RemoteDocumentsAllowedServers                       : {}
RemoteDocumentsBlockedServers                       : {}
RemoteDocumentsInternalDomainSuffixList             : {}
FolderPathname                                      :
Url                                                 : {}
LogonFormat                                         : UserName
ClientAuthCleanupLevel                              : High
FilterWebBeaconsAndHtmlForms                        : UserFilterChoice
NotificationInterval                                : 120
DefaultTheme                                        :
UserContextTimeout                                  : 60
ExchwebProxyDestination                             :
VirtualDirectoryType                                :
OwaVersion                                          : Exchange2010
ServerName                                          : FS01
InstantMessagingCertificateThumbprint               :
InstantMessagingServerName                          :
RedirectToOptimalOWAServer                          : True
DefaultClientLanguage                               : 0
LogonAndErrorLanguage                               : 0
UseGB18030                                          : False
UseISO885915                                        : False
OutboundCharset                                     : AutoDetect
GlobalAddressListEnabled                            : True
OrganizationEnabled                                 : True
ExplicitLogonEnabled                                : True
OWALightEnabled                                     : True
DelegateAccessEnabled                               : True
IRMEnabled                                          : True
CalendarEnabled                                     : True
ContactsEnabled                                     : True
TasksEnabled                                        : True
JournalEnabled                                      : True
NotesEnabled                                        : True
RemindersAndNotificationsEnabled                    : True
PremiumClientEnabled                                : True
SpellCheckerEnabled                                 : True
SearchFoldersEnabled                                : True
SignaturesEnabled                                   : True
ThemeSelectionEnabled                               : True
JunkEmailEnabled                                    : True
UMIntegrationEnabled                                : True
WSSAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                   : True
WSSAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled                  : True
ChangePasswordEnabled                               : True
UNCAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                   : True
UNCAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled                  : True
ActiveSyncIntegrationEnabled                        : True
AllAddressListsEnabled                              : True
RulesEnabled                                        : True
PublicFoldersEnabled                                : True
SMimeEnabled                                        : True
RecoverDeletedItemsEnabled                          : True
InstantMessagingEnabled                             : True
TextMessagingEnabled                                : True
ForceSaveAttachmentFilteringEnabled                 : False
SilverlightEnabled                                  : True
CalendarPublishingEnabled                           : True
InstantMessagingType                                : None
Exchange2003Url                                     :
FailbackUrl                                         :
LegacyRedirectType                                  : Silent
Name                                                : owa (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods                       : {Basic, Fba}
MetabasePath                                        : IIS://FS01.DOMAIN.local/W3SVC/1/ROOT/owa
BasicAuthentication                                 : True
WindowsAuthentication                               : False
DigestAuthentication                                : False
FormsAuthentication                                 : True
LiveIdAuthentication                                : False
DefaultDomain                                       : DOMAIN.local
GzipLevel                                           : High
WebSite                                             : Default Web Site
DisplayName                                         : owa
Path                                                : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\owa
ExtendedProtectionTokenChecking                     : None
ExtendedProtectionFlags                             : {}
ExtendedProtectionSPNList                           : {}
Server                                              : FS01
InternalUrl                                         : https://fs01.DOMAIN.local/owa
ExternalUrl                                         :
ExternalAuthenticationMethods                       : {Fba}
AdminDisplayName                                    :
ExchangeVersion                                     : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName                                   : CN=owa (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=FS01,CN=Servers
                                                      ,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administra
                                                      tive Groups,CN=Leapfrog AVIT Ltd,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Service
                                                      s,CN=Configuration,DC=DOMAIN,DC=local
Identity                                            : FS01\owa (Default Web Site)
Guid                                                : ddcdd1e7-5acf-4b49-920c-34035897c1a2
ObjectCategory                                      : DOMAIN.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-OWA-Virtual-Direc
                                                      tory
ObjectClass                                         : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchOWAVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                                         : 23/08/2010 09:22:40
WhenCreated                                         : 23/08/2010 09:16:26
WhenChangedUTC                                      : 23/08/2010 08:22:40
WhenCreatedUTC                                      : 23/08/2010 08:16:26
OrganizationId                                      :
OriginatingServer                                   : DC01.DOMAIN.local
IsValid                                             : True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33510096
Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -Identity "FS01\owa (Default Web Site)" -LogonFormat username -DefaultDomain domain.local

Then
IISRESET /NOFORCE

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998867(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33515687
check this screenshot guide on how to recreate OWA virtual directory

Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory “FS01\owa (Default Web Site)”

New-OwaVirtualDirectory -OwaVersion “Exchange2007¿ -Name “FS01\owa (Default Web Site)”

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/07/16/how-to-recreate-owa-virtual-directory-exchange-2007/

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34680001
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0