?
Solved

BSOD with Intel NIC on Windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2010-08-23
17
Medium Priority
?
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi @all,

can someone help me to find the reason of this BSOD, which occurs regulary.
I attaced a screenshot and the minidumps today and last friday:

082310-32838-01.dmp
082010-24741-01.dmp
Screenshot
I already found out that e1k62x64.sys is part of the network driver. But I have the latest drivers installed from windows updates.

OS is Windows 7 64 bit
Hardware is HP ProBook 6550b

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:taz112
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33498982
Hello,

- Repair your Operating system.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33498986
First thing to try if the network card is the cause of the problem is to update the network card drivers from Intel (I think its an Intel NIC). Get the model and search on the Intel website for an update rather than windows updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taz112
ID: 33499047
I installed the driver from the intel web site now, but it has the same version number and release date as the one installed before...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:marektech
marektech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499120
Try disabling the power management settings for the NIC.

Device manager - right click on the network adapter
Click Properties - Power Management tab

Remove the following check: "allow the computer to turn off this device".

Also you could try doing a BIOS update:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=4173845&prodNameId=4173772&swEnvOID=4060&swLang=13&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ob-84188-1

Check that download is correct before going ahead.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:marektech
marektech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499167
Is this the driver you tried:

Intel 82577LM and 82577LC Gigabit Ethernet Driver for Microsoft Windows

Under fixes on the HP website is says the following:

- Fixes an issue that may occur on notebooks running a Microsoft Windows 7 64-bit Edition Operating System, where a "blue screen" event is encountered when the notebook is stress tested.

Link:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=4173845&prodNameId=4173772&swEnvOID=4060&swLang=13&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ob-81344-1
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500166
If it is the Intel 82577 ethernet driver and not the wireless driver then you should be downloading the 7/29/2010 version 15.5 driver from here:http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Ethernet+Components&ProductLine=Ethernet+Controllers&ProductProduct=Intel%C2%AE+82577+Gigabit+Ethernet+PHY.

See atached.
Capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33500184
The timestamp on your old driver from the dump is April 6,2010.
3: kd> lmvm e1k62x64
start             end                 module name
fffff880`0487b000 fffff880`048c7000   e1k62x64 T (no symbols)           
    Loaded symbol image file: e1k62x64.sys
    Image path: \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\e1k62x64.sys
    Image name: e1k62x64.sys
    Timestamp:        Tue Apr 06 03:37:39 2010 (4BBAE4C3)
    CheckSum:         0004DF61
    ImageSize:        0004C000
    Translations:     0000.04b0 0000.04e4 0409.04b0 0409.04e4

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33500268
Check this table also:http://download.intel.com/support/network/sb/1541_driver_history.pdf. It's from June so it may already be outdated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taz112
ID: 33500308
I downloaded and installled the version you sent the screenshot to but windows still shows the same date and release number as before...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33500596
Try and uninstall the NIC and when windows asks for the drivers on detection point it at the new ones.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500645
Notice, I said if you are using the Intel 82577 Gigabit Ethernet adapter. The attached is what I am going by:
Capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33500715
You could also try the extract and plug and play update in the readme:
Capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33500856
You can let Intel find the driver for you if you are still having problems: http://www.intel.com/support/detect.htm?iid=dc_spotlight_home1
0
 

Author Comment

by:taz112
ID: 33501163
I now installed the HP Package and now it shows the new relase date and number hopefully this solved the issue. I will keep you updated, thank you so far tor the replys.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33501179
Hope it works for you :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LarcenIII
ID: 33510585

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprohardware/thread/9b6eee60-855d-47cc-9927-acae3fb6f971

Try disabling driver signature enforcement. ( See Link for Info ).

That should clear it up. If not, you may have a bad NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taz112
ID: 33510833
It seam this fixed it. No BSOD since last change. Thank you all
0