[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jquery simple tooltip - code example, not plugin

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
Could anyone provide a simple example of a tooltip? I would image it would be fairly easy to do suing positioning - I just cant seem to get it right, especially if I position the div with the tooltip in to the left and my element is on the far left.
Can anyone help?

Cheers
John
0
Comment
Question by:jdav357
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499018
Why reinvent the wheel???

This one does it all, including testing boundaries

http://plugins.learningjquery.com/cluetip/demo/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:havj123
havj123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499142
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33499154
It is a plugin too
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33499165
Try resizing the browser on that tooltip. It shows outside the browser window, so not awesome ;)
0