Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to export Active Directory permissions then reimport for another group

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am looking for a method by which I can;

- Interrogate our active directory to determine all the permissions that a particular group has on OUs
- Export this to a file
- Replace the group in this file with another
- Apply the permissions

So, If Group1 has full control over a particular OU and read access over another, I can duplicate this to a new group

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aideb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 600 total points
ID: 33500931
Though I don't know how to do exactly what you are looking for, I do  believe it is possible, especially with PowerShell.  Quest has several  very powerful CMDLETS which work very well with AD and OU manipulation:

http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

Here is a blog entry of some of the uses of the GET-QADObject CMDLET, which I have used for other needs and works well:

http://dmitrysotnikov.wordpress.com/2007/05/04/ou-management-with-powershell/
 
 I would recommend adding this Question to the PowerShell Zone, as I think your easiest answer is going to be found there.
 
 Justin
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blake_1
Blake_1 earned 400 total points
ID: 33501285
If you have any 2008 R2 domain controllers then your best bet is to use the Active Directory Module for Powershell (much more powerful than Quest tools).  Get-Childitem, Get-ACL and some logic will achieve what you are after.  Perhaps someone on here will script it for you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33501364
Blake is correct, but I assumed (perhaps wrongly) you were an AD 2003 shop based on your tags.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:aideb
ID: 33539558
Was quicker to manually check permissions and implement. Thanks anyway
0