Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 619 using PPTP in Window 7

Posted on 2010-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our PPTP connection from inside network to our customer environment fails. What could be problem. We all ready checked that our firewall allow any traffic to the customer. Customer says that their end is ok. Many other takes connection there by PPTP.

->Set up a new connection or network
->Connect to a work place
->User my Internet connection (VPN)
-> Internet address: 111.111.111.111
-> Destination name: TheName
-> Next
->User name: xxxxxxx
->password: ********
->Domain: (left empty)
->Connect

Connecting...
Veryfying user name and password...

Connection failed with error 619.

A connection to the remote computer could not be established, so the port used for this connection was closed.
0
Comment
Question by:Synocus
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vaska94 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33499612
Error 619 is almost always a problem with a firewall on the client machine, or the firewall the client is behind breaking PPTP. Since it works from one location, I'm sure that's what it is. Switching to m0n0wall isn't going to fix it, you need to fix the firewall(s) on the client side.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stranger9002
ID: 33499839
Don't forget that PPTP uses not only TCP protocol but also GRE.
0