?
Solved

How can i prevent User/Group from sending an email to Company group

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
We have Exchange server 2007  ,Outllok 2007 , we use it internally to send/recieve  Emails between Employees   we have been asked to prevent a specific users from sending email for ALL USERS  , only allowed to send it one by one ,
in other words suppose we have in active directory a user group called Comapny_Staff "include all Employees users" , "HR , Includes HR department employees , "Finace , include all Accountants
I want to prvent Johnson who belong to HR user goup to choose Company Staff when he send an EMAIL
how can i do that
0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33499153
in server 2003 in knwo that I could go into exchange general on the distribution group and limit who the group can receive messages from.

I will look up for similar in exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499166
go to the exchange management console,
distribution group
properties
mail flow settings
message delivery restrictions
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499662
yeah @ add johnson to message delivery restrictions.

OR
You can create a transport rule and do this.
see the article here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123506.aspx

that article describes your exact situation - Johnson being prohibited to send emails to x-group.
0