Solved

SBS 2008 licencing

Posted on 2010-08-23
20
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I am installing on a server sbs 2008 STD edition which I have downloaded off tech net as a trial, it's installing nicely but my question is would I be able to activate the software using my open licence agreement activation details...?

Basically I never received the media with the licence and I have had to think out of the box.

Would be grateful for some advice here if possible.

Alb

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Elwin3 earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
It says's

"This software is for evaluation and testing purposes.

Evaluating Windows Small Business Server 2008 does not require that you activate the product or enter a product key.

If you need more time to evaluate the software, you can reset (or rearm) the 60-day evaluation period up to three times, extending the original 60-day evaluation period by up to 180 days, for a total possible evaluation time of 240 days. After the evaluation period ends, you need to uninstall the software or upgrade to a fully licensed version of Windows Small Business Server 2008."

Looks like you will have to reinstall/upgrade you will not be able to activate it with your license.
If you logon to your e-open account you can downlaod the media and licenses keys from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
Comment Utility
Oh bugger, oh well.... I have a volume licensing account, is the eopen account the same thing?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
i dont think open license includes SBS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
Comment Utility
Yep same thing eopen is just the old name. You can logon at https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/servicecenter/
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
Comment Utility
It does as i have the licence agreement in front of me :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
Comment Utility
I believe that you can activate SBS 2008 with an olk/vlk, but you can't activate it with an OEM key for obvious reasons.

0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
Comment Utility
I don't have oem, just have a proper open licence agreement with my licence agreement number and authorization number, so do you think this will work then?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
You should be able to add your vol license  key and activate using the slmgr command.
Just enter at an elevated command prompt   slmgr /?   to see your options. Be patient it takes a minute before the pop-ups appear and then when you click OK additional screens with additional options become available.

slmgr /dlv  will show detailed current licensing info
slmgr /ipk  allows you to install product key
slmgr /ato   allows you to activate.
There are many more options.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darthcontra
darthcontra earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Your open license agreement authorizes you to the software, but unfortunately the only way to get a product key is with the media kit.

I believe you can call the eopen team to get the media for a nominal fee, or contact your reseller.

You can start with the trial install and insert the proper key when it arrives without reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darthcontra
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
To the best of my knowledge you do not need a "media kit" to buy a volume license. That is the point of volume licensing, one optional media kit, or download, and as many volume licenses as you require. This is all managed through th eopen licensing site. as mentioned earlier you should be able to convert from the TechNet version to fully licensed with the slmgr command.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darthcontra
Comment Utility
Small business server edition is not truly a volume licensed product.  Due to the software restrictions you are only allowed to have one instance of this software on a network.  It is available as eopen from a company perspective, but you can only get a product key from a media kit.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
I knew it was available through the volume licensing but did not know you were compelled to but the media kit. Regardless of how the license is obtained you should be able to install the key, and activate, or even reset activation if already activated.

philipgecko you said; "would I be able to activate the software using my open license agreement activation details". I assume this means you already have your e-license? If so use slmgr and try to activate or install using your CDKey, as a test. You can always reinstall on the same hardware and re-activate if you are wanting to do some preliminary testing. This way you would know right away before wasting time doing final setups.
As Elwin3 stated, you can also "rearm" any version  any version of Vista, Win7, SBS2008, or Server 2008 up to 4 times the trial period, without activating if you want to test. This again is done using   slmgr /rearm
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
Comment Utility
Thanks for this, all I have is an email from Microsoft detailing the volume licence details but no product key is provided just an authorisation number and licence number. I tried to install the sbs 2008 trial version from tech net but as soon as I logged into the server it wanted to activate and as I don't have a key I could not go any further, what a pain! I have ordered the media kit from Microsoft and they have said it can take up to 7 days to be delivered.  

Talk about making things complicated, you would have thought you can download this but apparently you can't and you do indeed have to rely on the media :s

If there is another way I'd be very grateful as I could do with installing this today/ tomorrow
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darthcontra
Comment Utility
According to Microsoft :
Evaluating Windows Small Business Server 2008 does not require that you activate the product or enter a product key.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=537ac5b3-9ac2-4667-916b-99928bca9f70&displaylang=en

You should be able to say no to the activation and use the server for while waiting for the media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
Comment Utility
Yes that was what I thought so I was a bit surprised when it said that it had to be activated online immediately
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
If you checked the box "activate when on line" when doing the install it will want to do so.
Try opening an elevated command prompt (right click on cmd icon and choose "run as administrator" and enter    slmgr /rearm   It should re-establish the trial period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
Comment Utility
Ok thanks for your help, will try it
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0