Solved

Is networking good or bad??

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,
I am interested in the field of networking,but many people say it is a tough field and you have to keep doing certifications constantly and generally not much white collar pay.
I have many alternative fields such as databases,data warehousing,SAP,Dot net etc.,
And also since I am a computer science graduate many say going into the field of n/w is not a wise choice,since lot of other better good careers are available.
I would like to receive some expert guidance on this.
0
Comment
Question by:madhusudhan000
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Correct - I am in the field fo networking (15 years) and you have to keep up to date. Microsoft exams change every year, Cisco every 2 years, so you are consistantly doing exams. If you are going into this field make sure you agree with your employer to pay for exams/material and maybe even some study time.

More specialist stuff like databases or exchange admins often pay better but not so many jobs about. Also a bit boring looking after Exchaneg servers all day :)

hope this helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rhysjamesoz earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
In order to make an informed decision first :-
1. Decide where your strengths are in terms of computing
2. Next decide what qualifications you need in order to get you in that field. This decision should also include what qualifications you need plus the length of time that it would take you to achieve those certifications
3. So, you've worked out what you need and how long it would take you, next find out what jobs are out there on the market. There's no point in studying if the jobs aren't there when you finish. Do your research well and speak to recruitment agencies. Don't just speak to your mates, as they may have a skewed perspective on this.
4. So the job market in your field is good...What salary are you looking for, not so much now but in 2-4years time. This exercise determines that your studying pays back dividends and that you're not studying for a few hundred dollars in your wage pack.
5. There can be other considerations such as if you want to emigrate to other countries. For example in Australia, foreign migrants wanting to get permanent residence can acquire additional points if you have certain computing experience or qualifications.

So, to go back to your original question re: Networking.
As a bare minimum you should complete your CCNA. CCNP will get you a decent payed role in any organisation. CCIE will command a huge pay check. But there are other flavours of networking to consider, whether it is security, voice or wireless. In any event most employers are looking for a broad collection of skillsets. The more qualifications that you have and demonstrable skills the higher wage you can command.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

Networking is the tough field this is right.But it can learn so many things like different types of Operating system,network devices, basics of system.In my opinion, You can continue with this & you can do microsoft certification & CCNA certification after the experience of years.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:makana
makana earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
it is one of the excellent fields of Computers. People who are tech savvy , who wants to go deep deep into the world of networking should learn it. Its a joy , trust me. Sometimes you might need expensive instruments like router and stuffs but once you get hold of them, it would be an addiction. We cant do anything without passion by the way.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KitkatNinja
KitkatNinja earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
1. First of all, do not just take pay into consideration - Take the whole job as a package.  I've seen Networking jobs that go for peanuts, but then again I've seen networking jobs with very good salaries also.  There's also the other benefits like:  Employer investing in you, flexible working hours, number of holidays, variety of work, etc...  Which are all priceless.

2. Yes there are other fields in IT, however you have already specified that you have an interest in Networking.  Do you really want to do something that isn't what you want to do.  There is a chance, of course that the other fields will be ok for you, but then again there is a chance that if you really do not like it, you'll want to leave IT all together (I've seen it happen before).

3. Yes there are alot of other careers out there, but the term better is relative.  What may be preceived as better for one person, may not be better for another.  I did my degree in Computing, specialising in Software Engineering.  However I decided to go into IT Support, dealing with client/servers, phones, networks, etc...  Now I'm an IT Manager, branching out (already had one project to generate income go thru, working on my second) from what I was orginially employed to do.  Yes, I could be earning more money from programming, if I stuck at it, but I believe that I wouldn't have the same freedom in the job.

4. Certifications:  Microsoft exams, once passed are valid for the life of the product (the new MCTS/MCITP route) - you do not need to renew them until a new version of the product gets released (on average every 5 years).  On the older track (MCP, MCSA, MCSE), once you pass the exams, you have the certification for life.  Cisco exams, need to be renewed every 3 years.  Saying that, while certifications are great, they are not compulsory.  I'm highly certified, however one of my mates, has the same position as me and has no certs.

5. One thing I would say is that this period, right after a recession, jobs are hard to find, regardless of what field in IT.

6. When going for certifications, take certifications that reflect your experience, eg if you have no experience go for the entry level, tier 1 certs, eg: A+, Network+, MCDST, MCITP: CST.  Forget about the higher level ones like the MCSE, MCITP: EA, MCITP: SA, CCNP, etc...  Do not fail for the trap of "just because you have a degree" or fall for the advertising "offers" of getting your MCSE with a training provider because they can guarantee you a job at the end.  If it was that easy, everyone would be doing that.  Added to that, there is a growing number of IT managers (including myself) would will disregard the higher level certs if a persons experience does not match it.
0