[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.net Windows Service - access to folder on LAN is denied

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I just created a windows service (as per below) which simply copies a file every 10 seconds (I will change that to just once a day... just want to backup a file on the server onto the LAN). I changed the ip address just to 'ipaddress' but the error message below leads me to think that it can find the file ok, but I just can't access it as my access to that folder is denied. The code works fine when i copy to my local pc but just not when trying to copy from local pc to LAN.

I did read, however, that windows services run under the system account and don't have access to the network. If so, how to gain access... or how to achieve what i want to achieve?

error message: (not too sure what first part is... something missing i guess for my computer to be able to display it.

The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( Application ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Copy Failed: Access to the path '\\10.237.47.143\DEPT\CSO\OBO\BRA\BRA\Sita Account\Aiden\TestLAN\CTA Test.mdb' is denied..



Imports System.Timers
Imports System.IO
Imports System.Net

Public Class CSATService
   Private t As Timer = Nothing

   Protected Overrides Sub OnStart(ByVal args() As String)
      ' Add code here to start your service. This method should set things
      ' in motion so your service can do its work.

      t.Start()

   End Sub

   Protected Overrides Sub OnStop()
      ' Add code here to perform any tear-down necessary to stop your service.
      t.Stop()
   End Sub

   Protected Sub t_Elapsed(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Timers.ElapsedEventArgs)

      Try
         Dim copyFile As FileInfo = New FileInfo("E:\Test\CTA Test 2010.06.30.mdb")
         copyFile.CopyTo("\\ipaddress\TestLAN\CTA Test.mdb", True)
      Catch ex As Exception
         System.Diagnostics.EventLog.WriteEntry("Application", "Copy Failed: " & ex.Message.ToString)
      End Try

   End Sub

   Public Sub New()

      ' This call is required by the Windows Form Designer.
      InitializeComponent()

      ' Add any initialization after the InitializeComponent() call.
      t = New Timer(10000)
      AddHandler t.Elapsed, New System.Timers.ElapsedEventHandler(AddressOf t_Elapsed)

   End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AidenA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pivar
ID: 33499258
Hi,

If you have proper rights to access "\\10.237.47.143\DEPT\CSO\OBO\BRA\BRA\Sita Account\Aiden\TestLAN\CTA Test.mdb", it's probably that the file is in use by SQL Server. Also, you shouldn't copy the datafile as you can't just copy it back. You can create a backup job and then copy that bak file.

/peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:AidenA
ID: 33499289
hi, well i have access rights ok, as i can access the folder myself from the windows explorer.

I don't use sql server, the file is an MS Access file. Not sure what you mean here?

This is the first windows service i've created... so not sure what you mean in your third point either! What do you mean I shouldn't copy the datafile as I can't copy it back? (don't want to copy it back anyway?) I can create a backup job and then copy the back file? Sorry you lost me there?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pivar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33499345
Sorry, I thought it was a sql server datafile. In case of an Access datafile, you can ignore the points about not being able to copy and backup job. But it could still be a problem with the file being in use.

But if the service is running with the system account, that is probably the cause. This account doesn't have access on the lan. It doesn't matter whether your own user has access or not. You can change user under Logon properties for the service.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AidenA
ID: 33499452
ah, very good... i went into properties of the service and under logon it showed

NT AUTHORITY\LocalService

so i changed it to NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService and just set my own password and it worked.

Thanks! Hopefully it will also work on the server...

 Aiden
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tickett
ID: 33499488
Depending on the type of network it is normally best practice to have a (or a number of) service accounts (normally domain accounts, assuming your computers are part of a domain). You should then run the service using the credentials of a domain account which has permission to the relevant paths.

L
0