Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

x-shockwave-flash plug in for Mac

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm trying to access "old" Camtasias on my intel Macbook Pro. I don't know what version the Camtasias were created in. I've been told they will only work using Internet Explorer. When I do this, I get the box saying content of mime type application/x-shockwave-flash but you don't have a plug-in installed.
I have loaded the latest flash player but this didn't help. I've also tried to Repair Permissions in Disk Utility without success. I've re-started the computer as well. Yes, I have tried Safari and Firefox to see if the Camtasias work without success. Any suggestion? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:myapplemac
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33500663
Try installing Perian:  http://perian.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:myapplemac
ID: 33508651
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly. Unfortunately I still can't get it to work :( I've installed Perian and tried all browsers and nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
badrulnm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33998761
Flash player and Shockwave player are two different things. You already installed latest Flash player, now you need to install Shockwave player. Download and install Shockwave player from this link:

http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/alternates/#sp

It should works on Safari 2.0, Safari 3.0, Safari 4.0 or Safari 5.0
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34272926
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0