Solved

Sending sms using ASP.NET

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I am creating a web application from which I can send sms.

I have 2 queries regarding this.

1) Is there any commercial packages which gives sms and are compatible with asp.net.It should be economical :)
2) If I got one then how can I use it in my application.

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grantunwin
ID: 33499551
txtlocal.com is the bes ive encountered. You can see some example codes to send SMS here:

http://www.txtlocal.co.uk/developers/code/?sending

or you can send a POST or GET query to http://www.txtlocal.com/sendsmspost.php with the following values:


info
    A flag to switch on/off debug information.
    View debug information.

json
    If set to 1, this will return 'info' in JSON format.

test
    This is the test mode. If test=1 then messages will not be sent and credits will not be deducted.

message
    The text message body. This can be up to 612 characters in length. A single message is 160 characters, longer messages are 153 each (2=306,3=459,4=612). You can insert any merge data into this message from your database before submitting to Txtlocal. To insert a newline character use %n.

from
    The "From Address" that is displayed when the message arrives on handset. Can only be alpha numeric or space. Min 3 chars, max 11 chars.

uname
    Your txtlocal.com username.

pword
    Your txtlocal.com password.

selectednums
    A comma separated list of international mobile numbers. Each number must be PURELY numeric, no + symbols or hyphens or spaces. The numbers must start with the international prefix. In UK this would be 447xxxxxxxxx. View international prefixes.

url
    This is not mandatory. If set, you can send a WAP PUSH (mobile internet bookmark) to a mobile phone. Simply set to a valid url.

custom
    This is not mandatory. If set, you can record a custom ID against the the message batch, which will be passed back in the delivery receipt.

group
    This is not mandatory. If set, you can send to a precreated Txtlocal.com group. You can get the required group ID from the REPORTS section of the control panel. Duplicates and optouts will be removed.

rcpurl
    This is not mandatory. Alternate receipt URL. Instead of using the receipt URL in the Txtlocal Account Settings, receipts will be sent to this URL.

shed
    This is not mandatory. The scheduled message date/time. In the format YYYY-MM-DD-HH-MM-SS (e.g 2008-03-28-14-56-00). Scheduled messages can be viewed and deleted via your Txtlocal online account.

validity
    This is not mandatory. The time at which you wish the message to expire if it has not been received by the phone (i.e. Phone out of signal range or turned off). In the format MMDDHHmm (It cannot be greater than 48hours in the future).

Heres the price list for pre-buying SMS credits.

http://www.txtlocal.co.uk/prices/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCobraSnake earned 500 total points
ID: 33499557
Hellow,

you can use a sms-sender in ASP.NET.  Find more @ the following page:

http://www.intellisoftware.co.uk/sms-gateway/dotnet-component/

I hope to help you with that
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 33499571
Hi TheCobraSnake

Can I use it for any professional purpose. or do I need permission for that.

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheCobraSnake
ID: 33520742
according to their document provided with this component:


"This component is free to download and use. You can distribute this component with your own SMS enabled applications"

So I think that, correct me if I'm wrong, you can use it.

The best is maybe to contact them to be sure?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 33529979
Hi

I have contacted them. According to them I can use this dll for the commerical purpose as well.
0