Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

do i have to create subdomin for www.record.xyz.com

Posted on 2010-08-23
13
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a domain called xyz.com. and have A record called moodle.xyz.com how can i create www.moodle.xyz.com, do i have to make moodle.xyz.com ad subdomain.

@               IN SOA  xyz.com. dns_admin.xyz.com. (
                                        20100726       ; serial
                                        3H              ; refresh
                                        15M             ; retry
                                        1W              ; expiry
                                        300 )             ; minimum

                    IN NS           ns1.xyz.com.
ns1              IN A            62.x.x.1    
@                IN A            62.x.x.2
www          IN A            @                             "www.xyz.com"
moodle         IN A            62.x.x.3                   "moodle.xyz.com"
how can I create www.moodle.xyz.com?



0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Valenta
Tomas Valenta earned 332 total points
ID: 33499574
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vaska94
vaska94 earned 332 total points
ID: 33499578
You'll need to create subdomain
here is tutorial : http://content.websitegear.com/article/subdomain_setup.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 33499582
subdomain is going to be like this
$ORIGIN moodle.xyz.com.
@               IN A            62.x.x.3
www         IN CNAME        @

OR

moodle          IN A            62..x.x.3
www.moodle.xyz.com. IN A  62.x.x.3

which way is better?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vaska94
ID: 33499620
moodle          IN A            62..x.x.3
moodle.xyz.com. IN A  62.x.x.3
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:flexiwebsw
flexiwebsw earned 332 total points
ID: 33499635
Create a CNAME Redcord, this will work with all domains and subdomains, so if a user types in www.xyz.com it actually goes to xyz.com, also if a user types in www.moodle.xyz.com then it actually goes to moodle.xyz.com.

most domain providers should have this setup, but check if its not working correctly, if not just add another CNAME called www with hostname moodle.xyz.com
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1004 total points
ID: 33499663

> do i have to make moodle.xyz.com ad subdomain.

No. The record is:

www.moodle   IN A    62..x.x.3

You can create a CNAME if you prefer:

www.moodle   IN CNAME    @

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 33499811
>www.moodle   IN CNAME    @
this record do following:
moodle.xyz.com  (moodle website)
www.moodle.xyz.com (takes me to xyz.com website) different ip.

I had to set it to:
www.xyz      IN CNAME        moode.xyz.com.

- CNAME better to create than another A record, is int it?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1004 total points
ID: 33499862

Better... a difficult term to apply :)

A CNAME means any requesting DNS server may have to do more work to get to the answer. However, the associated A record will almost certainly be shipped as Additional data in the DNS packet when the client asks for www.moodle.xyz.com / ANY.

In short, there's very little difference. The Alias you've created using the CNAME record is little more effort than the A record. We only really frown upon excessive CNAME chains. For example, this is bad:

bob   IN CNAME   tim
tim    IN CNAME   ralph
ralph  IN CNAME   ruth
ruth    IN A           1.2.3.4

And this is not:

bob   IN CNAME   ruth
tim    IN CNAME   ruth
ralph  IN CNAME   ruth
ruth    IN A           1.2.3.4

:)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 33500277
How about the record below, this redirect link to xyz.com, not mood.auis.org., is that correct?
www.moodle   IN CNAME    @

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1004 total points
ID: 33500433

You shouldn't use Redirect there, but only because it often leads to confusion. DNS doesn't redirect requests, that suggests the behaviour you see when you go to http://experts-exchange.com, you're redirected to http://www.experts-exchange.com.

So, the record above creates an Alias for xyz.com called www.moodle.xyz.com. A lookup for www.moodle.xyz.com will give you the same IP address as xyz.com.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 33509745
Master DNS zone file was as showing under field A, after transferring zone to DNS slave, slave zone file changed as show under Field B. it made all the records as subdomain including www and removed IN. I have more that 12 records it did same for them.  what do you think about that. Shall I keep it as A OR change master similar to Slave B.  I does same job but BIND seems to prefer using domains subdomain.
A)
                IN NS           ns1.xyz.com.
                IN NS           ns2.xyz.com.
                IN MX 0         hostexch01.xyz.com.
                IN MX 10        hostexch02.xyz.com.
ns1             IN A            62.x.x.1
ns2             IN A            62.x.x.2
hostexch01      IN A            62.x.x.3
hostexch02      IN A            62.x.x.4
@               IN A            62.x.x.5
moodle          IN A            62.x.x.6
www.moodle      IN CNAME        moodle.xyz.com.
localhost       IN A       	  127.0.0.1


B)
                        NS      ns1.xyz.com.
                        NS      ns2.xyz.com.
                        A       62.x.x.5
                        MX      0 hostexch01.xyz.com.
                        MX      10 hostexch02.xyz.com.
$ORIGIN xyz.com.
hostexch01              A       62.x.x.3
hostexch02              A       62.x.x.4
$ORIGIN xyz.com.
localhost               A       127.0.0.1

moodle                  A       62.x.x.6
$ORIGIN moodle.xyz.com.
www                     CNAME   moodle.xyz.com.

$ORIGIN xyz.com.
ns1                     A       62.x.x.1
ns2                     A       62.x.x.2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33509964

This:

$ORIGIN moodle.xyz.com.
www   CNAME moodle.xyz.com.

And this:

www.moodle   CNAME   moodle.xyz.com.

Are equivalent, there's no practical difference between the two. Both show the use of moodle as a sub-domain (where a sub-domain is nothing more than a label with child records).

IN is implicit, don't worry about its lack on the Secondary.

I would write the Primary zone file in a way that makes sense to me, something I find neat and tidy. That would probably include comments. I would not expect or require the Secondary server to maintain either the same format or comments.

In short, maintain the Primary zone file as you see fit and let the secondary look after itself. As long as you don't have syntax errors or illegal records then all is well.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 33529290
thanks everyone
0