Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to turn on UMTS connection

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
A friend has a Windows Mobile phone, about one year old. I believe it's T-Mobile MDA or something. I myself have an android phone, and use the mobile widget to turn umts on and off. Yesterday she found a rather quick way to turn it off, but now she doesn't know how to turn it on again.

Where can I find a good manual, preferably with screen shots, on how to fix this again? Does Windows Mobile have widgets to do this more easily?
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bordeaux0113 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33514927
I will look into it.  Until I can find anything...could your friend go to a local T-Mobile store to ask?
Was this the method she used to disable UMTS?
Tools > Settings > Network > Network Mode > GSM
Perhaps if she follows this same route she can find UMTS listed?
Let me know...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sevitech
Sevitech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33588734
hello,

you can try two solutions -

change this registry key, you can install free total commander for pocket from http://www.ghisler.com/ce.htm registry editor is included for free

HKLM\Software\OEM\PhoneSetting change the value from 0 to 1

or you can install this simple cab file, which will do this for you (it come from shogun from xda-devs)

after reset you should see this settings in band tab in settings menu

Select your network type with 3 choices:
1) Auto
2) GSM
3) WCDMA (Does WCDMA=UMTS, or 3G?)

Select your GSM/UMTS band:
1) Auto
2) GSM (900+1800)+UMTS(2100)
3) GSM(1900+850)+UMTS(1900+850)
4) UMTS(2100+800)

what you can see may be based on HW and SW she have in that particular cell phone. If she select incorrect band, all that can happend is restart of phone, or the GSM module will be offline, untill you select correct band. Before you start with this trick, I advise to backup all important data. It is not something dangerous, but you never know :)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 33590349
Both thanks for the suggestions. It turned out that restarting the phone turned UMTS on again. But I don't understand why it's so difficult to do this on a Windows phone, or is Android the exception to this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sevitech
ID: 33590963
RE: Both thanks for the suggestions. It turned out that restarting the phone turned UMTS on again. But I don't understand why it's so difficult to do this on a Windows phone, or is Android the exception to this?

there is a big difference between windows mobile and windows mobile. some manufacturers supply special application for switching this directly from menu, some may not. There is also few applications, that can do this for you, but you have to install it manually. most of this apps came from www.xda-developers.com which is good start point, if you need answer to most question about windows mobile. on my HTD HD2, when I hold call button (green) for couple of seconds, menu with selection of band show up. it is that simple ;) well sometimes
0