Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMS 2003 Software Collection Migration to SCCM 2007

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,

We've currently installed a fresh install of SCCM 2007 SP2 R2 in our domain. We decided not to go with the migration option from SMS because this SCCM is part of a new domain infrastucture we're setting up at our company.

I wanted to know if there is any way to export our software distribution collections from SMS and import them into SCCM. I've heard this can be done via a SQL query.

Any ideas?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:malkaj01
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
benny111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499802
Check out this article on side by side migration of SMS 2003 to SCCM 2007.

Also a step by step process here.

Hope these guides help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Exemplar
ID: 33501059
Hello malkaj01!

You can accomplish this be utilizing the Export Object wizard.  To do this, simply right-click on the specific Collection that you want to export and choose Export Object.  Follow the wizard.  This creates a MOF file.  You can then take that MOF file to the new site server.  You can right-click on the site database and then use the Import Object wizard which allows you to copy the MOF file to the new site server.

Please reference this MS TechNet article for specifics:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc181056.aspx#EBAA

Additionally, if your organization has a Microsoft TAM, you may be able to request a tool known as CopySCCMObj.  This tool can move Collections from site to site as well.

/cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:malkaj01
ID: 33502079
Sent an email out to our TAM. Keep you posted.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 33541515
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:malkaj01
ID: 33546717
Exemplar: Our Microsoft TAM just wrote back. CopySCCMObj is an internal MS tool and is not released out to any company unless your involved in a MS migration project done by MS.

merowinger: Is this R2 compatible? I'm setting up a test domain right now to see how the process goes. Will the script still leave everything intact on our SMS site?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 33549062
I did not try it with SCCM R2, but it should work on almost each version independed if its SMS or SCCM as the same WMI Classes are used.
The script is just query the old site for information and creates the collection on the new site.
Your correct, first run it on a test environment before running it on your production.

I've already used CopySCCMObj. It's really a cool tool, the problem is that it was written by a MS emplyee in his private time and so there's no support on the tool!
0