Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-mail attachments not sending thru exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all.
I have installed a new SBS 2003 sever (exchange 2003).
The server are sending E-mail thru the ISP SMTP relay server.

We have run into a strange problem. Only some of the .PDF attached files are not delivered to the intended location, others are. The mail does reach the recipient without the attachment.

It is very unlikely that it is blocked by a spam filter on the recipients side as it is doing the same on different domains even if the PDF is zipped.

If anyone have any ideas on what to try.
please let me know.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:technolutions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33499583
Check which spam filter is doing this filter. Speak with their admin to white-list your domain.

In the mean time, try with removing the extension of zip file to txt and send it.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33499596
If you turn on detailed logging in SMTP service you can find here more info from log.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33499607
Have you got Exchange Intelligent Message Filter (IMF) turned on?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 33499690
How large are the PDFs you are trying to send?

Setting Size Limits for Messages
http://www.petri.co.il/setting_size_limits_for_messages.htm

Also remember that if the site you are sending to does not allow for large files attachments, then the receiver's domain mail server will also need to be tuned for allowing larger file transfer/attachments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 33499798
thanks for all the help guys,
IMF is on but I changed it to one. will keep an eye not it and see how it goes.
No errors in event log for SMTP.
I have changed the default attachment size with no luck. The size are not that big, average around 2-4Mb.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33500598
have you checked message tracking to see if the emails actually left your server ? or is it getting blocked somewhere along the line ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 33500774
The message itself gets delivered fine, only it gets striped of the attachment with some E-mails (not all)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 2000 total points
ID: 33500800
in Default SMTP Virtual server properties enable logging, in properties/advanced check all options, then send e-mail with attach. to wrong domain and look in  C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\SMTPSVC1\......latest log file for communication with remote host. Here you can see if transaction is succesfull, if the attach. was send,...
If the e-mail goes OK, then you must ask provider of your SMTP relay server.
Other question - do you use firewall between your e-mail server and SMTP Relay server ?
If yes, what type ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33500864
Turn of IMF and send the email to test it that is the only way it will b e stripped unless you have a 3rd party anti-virus/anti-spam program on the server or client.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 33501645
If the messages are getting delivered but attachments are getting stripped, most likely either your SMTP relay is doing it or the receiver has something that is preventing the files from incoming (i.e. front-end server checking for attachments or an anti-virus on the inbound server is removing the files).
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 33519689
My thoughts exactly Mw.
I enabled logging for the SMTP Virtual server and the messages with attachments are sending out "ok".
I have now changed the SMTP relay to use a different  server.
2 of the 3 account that had the problem are now sending attachments fine. Just waiting for confirmation from the 3rd account.
Looks like changing the SMTP relay server worked.
Thanks for the help.
0