Solved

Log Visited Websites

Posted on 2010-08-23
30
3,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

How can I log all visited websites in all browsers (in time) without using proxy or browser history.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed Abowarda
  • 12
  • 11
  • 2
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Comment Utility
either you make ur own code and read the ip for each user and time
or from the hosting company  sometimes they have a statistics page showing every thing
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TIGERMARK
Comment Utility
you will have to use a third party monitoring application like surf control or http://www.employee-monitoring-software.cc/.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@TIGERMARK: I am not looking for a software, I am looking on how to log all visited websites using VB.NET or C#.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Comment Utility
why you dont write a code to take all ips
read the browser type
and log the time

or why you dont use google analytics??
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@king2002: I think you misunderstood what I am asking for, I want to create a windows forms application to log all visited websites, e.g: visited websites logger software, I don't need google analytics.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Do you mean you want to log outgoing user activity from the client?  If yes it cannot be done without using a software or hardware proxy.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@tedbilly: I want to create software using VB.NET or C# to log all visited websites on the computer.

Example:
If the user opened IE and visited google, yahoo, and experts exchange, and then started firefox and visited microsoft.

The software will be able to retrieve the following:
www.google.com
www.yahoo.com
www.experts-exchange.com
www.microsoft.com

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
Comment Utility
This is a tool that provides this capability.

http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/tech/pagedetailer
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Based on your requirements this is impossible to achieve.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@tedbilly: There are many softwares in the internet to log visited websites, so it's obviously possible.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
They all log on the server side NOT the client side.  I specifically asked you about logging on the client side.

There are lots of activities that can be logged on the client with code but this specific case won't work without a proxy of some type.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@tedbilly: It's not related to the server at all, all I need is to create a software to know what websites I visited.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
I know that it's not related to the server.  I know that you are trying to log on the client.

You cannot do this on the client.

I was responding to your comment "There are many softwares in the internet to log visited websites, so it's obviously possible"  And my answer to that comment is that the software on the internet used for logging will only work on the server and you have said you do not want to use the server.

Once again.  Based on your requirements it cannot be achieved.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@tedbilly: No, there are many softwares to log visited websites and it's used on monitoring softwares too.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
OK, then give me a link to one.  I'll bet they are for the server not the client or they are a proxy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
Comment Utility
@tedbilly:  see my first post. this is a link to such a software. I use it a lot.

@medo3337: what do you need it for? academic interest? personal affairs? industrial espionage? regulations auditing?
If you control the network where the PC is to run, for example you have an IT function in some business, you will find transparent proxies and IPS boxes to be much more effective.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
@shalomc: His requirements state no proxies and he wants to build it himself using VB.NET or C#.  Analysis tools like WireShark can capture TCP/IP traffic, however they use a local proxy.  All the requests go through WireShark before entering or leaving the system.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
If there is a way to monitor the data sending and receiving, I think it will solve the problem.

I don't need to use proxy or any third party, I want the software to be able to retrieve the visited url (in time).
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
tedbilly earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think you have an unreasonable expectation of how TCP/IP communications work.

A browser is an executable that directly accesses a network device to open a TCP/IP connection on a remote server using a socket on port 80 (at least by default)

The browser doesn't contact the OS and send any messages about the page it is connecting to, it simply executes it's own code to connect to the remote server.

So, you have to intercept the TCP/IP traffic, determine the type then capture it using a proxy either in your network or on the client system using a special device driver that intercepts ALL the outgoing traffic.

That monitoring process requires low level access to the TCP/IP network stack.
Wireshark uses this tool: http://www.winpcap.org/default.htm

Microsoft does have additional monitoring software: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/148942

This is very advanced work that needs to be completed in C or C++ because any mistakes you make can break network connectivity.  The time you spend writing all this advanced code from scratch will cost you far more than buying a solution.

The easiest and least risky solution is a proxy which you do not want to use.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@tedbilly: I prefer to do everything myself without using third parties, It will be better if there is a way to do the same thing in C# or VB.NET without using third parties.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Well this cannot be done in C# or VB.NET you need to do this in C/C++.

You won't find free code samples because it's very advanced and complex work.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@tedbilly: I saw applications made in .NET that log the visited website in all browser.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Those are run on the server side by processing the IIS logs or specially written code in the server web applications.

Remember there are two parts to the web connectivity.  One side is the server which receives requests from many clients.

I'm not sure why you don't believe the experts.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@tedbilly: This problem is ONLY related to client side, there is nothing related to server side in this question.

The monitoring application is installed on PC1
PC1 started Firefox and visited www.experts-exchange.com
PC1 started IE and visited www.google.com

The application will be able to know what websites was visited on this computer.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Yes I understand but you don't seem to understand our answers.  I'm going to contact the moderators because you have been given the correct answers and are refusing to accept them.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
@tedbilly: How you expect that I accept your answer "This cannot be done in C# or VB.NET you need to do this in C/C++", Yes, it's possible in C# or VB.NET. There is no answer helped me till now.

You have also provided third party "WinPcap" but I said I don't want to use third parties in my application.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Sometimes the correct answer is "It can't be done with the requirements specified"

I understand that you do not want to user the server but all the examples you keep talking about are for the server.  So the examples you keep mentioning do not meet the requirements.

Capturing this data on the client requires low level DLL's written in C/C++.  You've been given examples for how to wrap those DLL's (from 3rd parties) using C# but because you won't use a 3rd party that option isn't available.

You do not seem to believe the answer provided that based on your requirements it cannot be done in C# or VB.NET.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Comment Utility
I have accepted the third party answer.

Thanks,
0