Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why the sudden printing is very slow  on 2003 server?

Posted on 2010-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Our prinserver that runs print is a dinosaur. Is also a DC, DNS, DHCP, file and application. It is slow but two weeks ago the print services stopped and the event log showed that it ran out of paging space and a memory leak. I did a restart and that brought the services back but not with the same speed.
Now, most files take around 5 minutes to get printed and I don't have the slightest idea why... I did a search on here and some suggested that moving the spooling folder will improve performance, I did that and now its 2 minutes instead of 5... still not a click a way.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Balmong
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zsaurabh
zsaurabh earned 498 total points
ID: 33499731
if Print spooler crashed it is because of the faulty drivers
Please check what drivers are recently added and try to remove them.
you can setup ADPlus crash mode dump of spoolsv.exe with -NoDumpOnFirst switch

see the link below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286350

capture the dump.once you have the dump try to load the dump in windbg with public symbols configured and find out the faulty driver, update or remove that driver


More on ADPlus

https://support.laserfiche.com/KB/1012603

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechHammer earned 1002 total points
ID: 33500770
Personally, you are asking for trouble having all these functions on the same server.  DC, DNS, DHCP should not be on a file/print server.  If your organizatoin is large enough, go ahead and have a standalone printserver and a standalone fileserver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 33518018
It's not my setup to begun and my workplace  has about 60 users and 5 network printers, one for each department.  Our organization is much bigger but beats me why we are not even on the same forest.

Anyways, the server that hosts print is old and slow(hp proliant 380 with only 1gb of ram). We have a newer server that only holds an anti-virus administration kit so atm I have three options:

1. Migrate print to the anti-virus serve possibly with MS print migrate tool.

2. Try to update everything HP and wish for it to work.

3. Third option is something interesting. A tech from 'our organization' suggested that I remove the print server for good and connect the printers directly...My mind wasn't clear that day. I can ask him to come do it but that would take an eternity to happen. Now If I were to do that, does it mean that spooling will be located in a client pc which has to be online for print to happen?


Can someone elaborate on the last>





0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechHammer
TechHammer earned 1002 total points
ID: 33521505
I am never a fan of connecting directly to printers.  If you feel your AV server is robust enough (not tha tit needs to be), go ahead and do a clean install since it's only 5 printers.  It will only take 15 minutes complete once you ahve all the drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33525538
hi,

coming back to the server slow issue....how much free space is on the server ?

and what is the hard drive config is it RAID and ahave you checked that the RAID is healthy ?

post back pls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 33556253
I moved the print server via print migrate and the performance of the old server improved noticeably. The new server now process print almost immediately but its performance monitor shows its processing graph at 80% which is a really big increase from what I remember.

Anyways, I'll try to update the drivers and see if that solves it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 33583769
Everything seems fine now, just need to update the drivers and see if that improves processing.
0