Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

jrxml and jasper

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
i have changed my jrxml but the output does not reflect that...
Is there any cache or garbage associated with it which i need to explicitly delete?
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 2000 total points
ID: 33499773
You have to recompile it, as I remember
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 33499846
is there a explicit way to recompile jrxml  files???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 33499935
I use the iReport Jasper software. You can download it at - http://jasperforge.org/projects/ireport
Open the jrxml file and click on Build-> Compile from the menu on top.
Also, try deleting the .jasper file before compiling.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 2000 total points
ID: 33499941
Remove .jasper file. Also you can take a look at this article :
http://ireport.sourceforge.net/tutorial1.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 2000 total points
ID: 33500090
This is the explicit way :
JasperCompileManager.compileReportToFile("./someFileName.jrxml","./someFileName.jasper");
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 33508963
so first delete the old version
compile it with JasperCompileManager.compileReportToFile()
u dont hv to hv a instance of the class as the function is a statis one...
just call as given in the comment by valeri
0